Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania
Romania: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male was 47.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Romania recorded 47.8% for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in 2023.
The figure is down 5.4% on the previous year and up 4.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania peaked at 69.0% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 25.6%, in 2001.
That places Romania 71st out of 189 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 25.6% | — |
| 2002 | 30.1% | +17.6% |
| 2003 | 34.9% | +15.9% |
| 2004 | 37.1% | +6.3% |
| 2005 | 40.4% | +9.1% |
| 2006 | 47.1% | +16.5% |
| 2007 | 51.7% | +9.7% |
| 2008 | 62.3% | +20.6% |
| 2009 | 69.0% | +10.7% |
| 2010 | 63.5% | -8.0% |
| 2011 | 56.9% | -10.4% |
| 2012 | 48.7% | -14.4% |
| 2013 | 45.8% | -6.0% |
| 2014 | 45.5% | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 44.3% | -2.7% |
| 2016 | 44.7% | +0.9% |
| 2017 | 45.6% | +1.8% |
| 2018 | 46.7% | +2.5% |
| 2019 | 46.6% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 47.2% | +1.4% |
| 2021 | 48.2% | +2.1% |
| 2022 | 50.5% | +4.8% |
| 2023 | 47.8% | -5.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 44.2% | 25.6% | 69.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 48.8% | 44.3% | 63.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 48.5% | 47.2% | 50.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
- 68 Iceland 50.5% compare
- 69 Costa Rica 49.8% compare
- 70 Kazakhstan 48.0% compare
- 72 Israel 46.5% compare
- 73 North Macedonia 45.5% compare
- 74 Kyrgyzstan 45.4% compare
More education data for Romania
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 422,100 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania was 47.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 69.0% in 2009.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 25.6% in 2001.
- How does Romania rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male?
- Romania ranks 71st out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release