Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Andorra
Andorra: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes was 101.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Andorra, 2002–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Andorra recorded 101.0% for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in 2024. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
The figure is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 10.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Andorra peaked at 101.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 86.8%, in 2011.
Andorra ranks 74th of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Andorra, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 90.4% | — |
| 2003 | 93.2% | +3.1% |
| 2004 | 88.8% | -4.7% |
| 2005 | 93.1% | +4.9% |
| 2006 | 91.3% | -1.9% |
| 2007 | 88.7% | -2.8% |
| 2008 | 87.7% | -1.1% |
| 2009 | 89.1% | +1.5% |
| 2010 | 90.1% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 86.8% | -3.7% |
| 2012 | 90.5% | +4.3% |
| 2013 | 90.0% | -0.6% |
| 2014 | 91.4% | +1.5% |
| 2015 | 93.8% | +2.7% |
| 2016 | 96.5% | +2.9% |
| 2017 | 97.6% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 95.8% | -1.8% |
| 2019 | 95.9% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 97.3% | +1.4% |
| 2021 | 95.8% | -1.5% |
| 2022 | 96.6% | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 100.0% | +3.5% |
| 2024 | 101.0% | +1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 90.3% | 87.7% | 93.2% | 8 |
| 2010s | 92.8% | 86.8% | 97.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.1% | 95.8% | 101.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Andorra
More education data for Andorra
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1,909 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1,528 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 76 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 337 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 11.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3,015 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -2.9 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -1.2 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 2,544 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Andorra?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Andorra was 101.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Andorra?
- The highest recorded value was 101.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Andorra?
- The lowest recorded value was 86.8% in 2011.
- How does Andorra rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes?
- Andorra ranks 74th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Andorra?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Andorra data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release