Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo
Democratic Republic of Congo: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes was 71.3% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo, 2007–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo stood at 71.3%. That is the highest value across all 11 years on record.
The figure is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 44.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo peaked at 71.3% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 45.4%, in 2007.
That places Democratic Republic of Congo 160th out of 199 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 11 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 45.4% | — |
| 2008 | 45.4% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 47.0% | +3.5% |
| 2010 | 46.1% | -1.8% |
| 2011 | 49.4% | +7.2% |
| 2012 | 49.3% | -0.4% |
| 2013 | 49.4% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 53.1% | +7.6% |
| 2015 | 55.0% | +3.7% |
| 2021 | 71.2% | +29.4% |
| 2023 | 71.3% | +0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 45.9% | 45.4% | 47.0% | 3 |
| 2010s | 50.4% | 46.1% | 55.0% | 6 |
| 2020s | 71.3% | 71.2% | 71.3% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Democratic Republic of Congo
More education data for Democratic Republic of Congo
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.1027 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 10.28 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 7.8 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0971 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 10.87 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 6.92 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7.93 million (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.25 % change on previous year (2015)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 561,172 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 14.75 % change on previous year (2021)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Democratic Republic of Congo was 71.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 71.3% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 45.4% in 2007.
- How does Democratic Republic of Congo rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes?
- Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 160th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Democratic Republic of Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 44.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Democratic Republic of Congo data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release