Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Hungary
Hungary: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes was 98.6% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Hungary, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Hungary is 98.6%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 1.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Hungary peaked at 101.9% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 96.0%, in 2022.
That places Hungary 88th out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 101.4% | — |
| 2002 | 101.8% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 101.7% | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 100.4% | -1.2% |
| 2005 | 100.6% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 100.3% | -0.3% |
| 2007 | 100.7% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 100.8% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 100.9% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 101.9% | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 101.7% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 100.9% | -0.7% |
| 2013 | 100.8% | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 99.7% | -1.1% |
| 2015 | 98.9% | -0.7% |
| 2016 | 99.7% | +0.8% |
| 2017 | 98.4% | -1.3% |
| 2018 | 99.5% | +1.1% |
| 2019 | 99.1% | -0.4% |
| 2020 | 98.0% | -1.1% |
| 2021 | 97.4% | -0.6% |
| 2022 | 96.0% | -1.4% |
| 2023 | 98.7% | +2.8% |
| 2024 | 98.6% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 101.0% | 100.3% | 101.8% | 9 |
| 2010s | 100.1% | 98.4% | 101.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 97.8% | 96.0% | 98.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More education data for Hungary
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 187,262 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Hungary?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Hungary was 98.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 101.9% in 2010.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 96.0% in 2022.
- How does Hungary rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes?
- Hungary ranks 88th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release