Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar

Madagascar: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes was 42.6% in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
42.6%
Change on year
up 3.8%
World rank
191st
of 199 countries
All-time high
47.0%
in 2012
All-time low
17.6%
in 1998
Years of data
16
1998–2021

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar, 1998–2021

010203040501998200920211998: 17.6 %2005: 26.7 %2006: 30.5 %2007: 33.9 %2008: 36.7 %2009: 38.2 %2011: 45.3 %2012: 47 %2013: 46 %2014: 46.8 %2015: 46.6 %2016: 45.9 %2017: 44.1 %2018: 44 %2019: 41 %2021: 42.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar is 42.6%, measured in 2021.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.8% on the previous year and down 6.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar peaked at 47.0% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 17.6%, in 1998.

Madagascar ranks 191st of 199 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%) in Madagascar, 1998 to 2021.
Year % Change
1998 17.6%
2005 26.7% +52.1%
2006 30.5% +14.1%
2007 33.9% +11.1%
2008 36.7% +8.1%
2009 38.2% +4.1%
2011 45.3% +18.7%
2012 47.0% +3.7%
2013 46.0% -2.1%
2014 46.8% +1.8%
2015 46.6% -0.4%
2016 45.9% -1.5%
2017 44.1% -4.0%
2018 44.0% -0.2%
2019 41.0% -6.8%
2021 42.6% +3.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 17.6% 17.6% 17.6% 1
2000s 33.2% 26.7% 38.2% 5
2010s 45.2% 41.0% 47.0% 9
2020s 42.6% 42.6% 42.6% 1

Countries ranked near Madagascar

  1. 188 Guinea 44.3% compare
  2. 189 Mali 44.3% compare
  3. 190 Malawi 43.3% compare
  4. 192 Mozambique 40.4% compare
  5. 193 Burkina Faso 38.2% compare
  6. 194 Tanzania 38.2% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Madagascar

All data for Madagascar →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar?
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar was 42.6% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Madagascar?
The highest recorded value was 47.0% in 2012.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Madagascar?
The lowest recorded value was 17.6% in 1998.
How does Madagascar rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes?
Madagascar ranks 191st out of 199 countries with data for 2021.
Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Madagascar?
Over the last ten years it is down 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Madagascar data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/madagascar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/madagascar/">Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes in Madagascar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,466 data points, 1981–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release