Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female (%) (enrolment female) in Rwanda
Rwanda: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female (%) (enrolment female) was 71.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Rwanda, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Rwanda is 71.5%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.
That represents a change of up 9.7% on the previous year and up 37.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Rwanda peaked at 71.5% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 8.7%, in 1999.
That places Rwanda 160th out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female (%) (enrolment female) in Rwanda, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 8.7% | — |
| 2000 | 12.5% | +42.9% |
| 2001 | 13.6% | +8.9% |
| 2002 | 14.9% | +9.6% |
| 2003 | 16.1% | +8.1% |
| 2004 | 18.6% | +15.5% |
| 2005 | 20.2% | +8.5% |
| 2006 | 22.5% | +11.6% |
| 2007 | 24.4% | +8.6% |
| 2008 | 26.8% | +9.6% |
| 2009 | 35.0% | +30.7% |
| 2010 | 45.1% | +29.1% |
| 2011 | 52.2% | +15.6% |
| 2012 | 53.8% | +3.1% |
| 2013 | 48.6% | -9.7% |
| 2014 | 52.2% | +7.4% |
| 2015 | 47.3% | -9.4% |
| 2016 | 46.9% | -0.8% |
| 2017 | 49.9% | +6.3% |
| 2018 | 53.0% | +6.2% |
| 2019 | 58.7% | +10.8% |
| 2021 | 60.8% | +3.6% |
| 2022 | 64.7% | +6.4% |
| 2023 | 65.2% | +0.8% |
| 2024 | 71.5% | +9.7% |
Rwanda compared with similar countries
- Rwanda's 71.5% is above the median for low income countries, which is 44.9%, 1.6× the median. (20 countries reporting)
- Rwanda's 71.5% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 58.4%, 1.2× the median. (43 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female (%) (enrolment female) in Rwanda changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | +42.9% | 8.7% | 12.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 8.7% | 8.7% | 8.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 20.4% | 12.5% | 35.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 50.8% | 45.1% | 58.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 65.5% | 60.8% | 71.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Rwanda
More education data for Rwanda
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 34,324 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 795,920 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 305,636 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 299,593 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 901,617 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.01 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 5.93 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2109 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Rwanda?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in Rwanda was 71.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female recorded in Rwanda?
- The highest recorded value was 71.5% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female recorded in Rwanda?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.7% in 1999.
- How does Rwanda rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female?
- Rwanda ranks 160th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female rising or falling in Rwanda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 37.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Rwanda data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release