Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in San Marino
San Marino: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female was 94.7% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in San Marino, 1996–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
San Marino recorded 94.7% for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.4% on the previous year and down 0.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in San Marino peaked at 97.8% in 1997 and was at its lowest, 92.2%, in 2009.
That places San Marino 115th out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in San Marino, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 96.2% | — |
| 1997 | 97.8% | +1.6% |
| 2000 | 95.7% | -2.1% |
| 2004 | 96.6% | +0.9% |
| 2008 | 96.0% | -0.6% |
| 2009 | 92.2% | -4.0% |
| 2010 | 96.5% | +4.6% |
| 2011 | 94.8% | -1.7% |
| 2012 | 95.2% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 96.6% | +1.5% |
| 2019 | 96.4% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 96.0% | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 93.6% | -2.6% |
| 2022 | 92.8% | -0.8% |
| 2023 | 93.4% | +0.7% |
| 2024 | 94.7% | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 97.0% | 96.2% | 97.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 95.2% | 92.2% | 96.6% | 4 |
| 2010s | 95.9% | 94.8% | 96.6% | 5 |
| 2020s | 94.1% | 92.8% | 96.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near San Marino
More education data for San Marino
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1,033 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 18.69 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 489 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 19 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 226 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 11.92 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -2.87 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 795 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 544 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in San Marino?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female in San Marino was 94.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female recorded in San Marino?
- The highest recorded value was 97.8% in 1997.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female recorded in San Marino?
- The lowest recorded value was 92.2% in 2009.
- How does San Marino rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female?
- San Marino ranks 115th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female rising or falling in San Marino?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this San Marino data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release