Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Cambodia
Cambodia: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 67.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Cambodia, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Cambodia stood at 67.2%.
The figure is down 0.7% on the previous year and up 13.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Cambodia peaked at 67.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 29.3%, in 1999.
That places Cambodia 164th out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Cambodia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 30.4% | — |
| 1999 | 29.3% | -3.7% |
| 2000 | 29.6% | +0.9% |
| 2001 | 34.5% | +16.7% |
| 2002 | 41.6% | +20.6% |
| 2003 | 47.5% | +14.3% |
| 2004 | 50.4% | +6.1% |
| 2005 | 55.7% | +10.6% |
| 2006 | 59.9% | +7.5% |
| 2007 | 62.4% | +4.2% |
| 2008 | 63.2% | +1.2% |
| 2009 | 61.1% | -3.3% |
| 2010 | 61.5% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 60.1% | -2.3% |
| 2012 | 59.3% | -1.3% |
| 2013 | 58.8% | -0.9% |
| 2014 | 59.0% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 59.3% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 59.6% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | 61.3% | +2.8% |
| 2018 | 60.7% | -1.1% |
| 2019 | 57.7% | -4.9% |
| 2020 | 60.8% | +5.4% |
| 2021 | 60.5% | -0.5% |
| 2022 | 64.2% | +6.1% |
| 2023 | 67.6% | +5.3% |
| 2024 | 67.2% | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 29.9% | 29.3% | 30.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 50.6% | 29.6% | 63.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 59.7% | 57.7% | 61.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 64.1% | 60.5% | 67.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cambodia
More education data for Cambodia
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.17 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.43 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 46,016 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.47 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 616,409 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.62 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 555,107 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.15 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 400,959 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 3.97 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Cambodia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Cambodia was 67.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Cambodia?
- The highest recorded value was 67.6% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Cambodia?
- The lowest recorded value was 29.3% in 1999.
- How does Cambodia rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
- Cambodia ranks 164th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Cambodia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Cambodia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release