Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Estonia

Estonia: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 102.9% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
102.9%
Change on year
up 0.3%
World rank
57th
of 199 countries
All-time high
114.5%
in 2007
All-time low
101.8%
in 2001
Years of data
24
2001–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Estonia, 2001–2024

02550751001252001201220242001: 101.8 %2002: 104.6 %2003: 105.1 %2004: 108.6 %2005: 112.6 %2006: 113.7 %2007: 114.5 %2008: 113.2 %2009: 113.7 %2010: 112 %2011: 110.1 %2012: 108.1 %2013: 107.7 %2014: 105 %2015: 103.8 %2016: 103.3 %2017: 104.3 %2018: 103.6 %2019: 103.5 %2020: 103.1 %2021: 102.9 %2022: 103.9 %2023: 102.5 %2024: 102.9 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Estonia stood at 102.9%.

That represents a change of up 0.3% on the previous year and down 2.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Estonia peaked at 114.5% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 101.8%, in 2001.

That places Estonia 57th out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Estonia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) in Estonia, 2001 to 2024.
Year % Change
2001 101.8%
2002 104.6% +2.7%
2003 105.1% +0.4%
2004 108.6% +3.4%
2005 112.6% +3.7%
2006 113.7% +1.0%
2007 114.5% +0.7%
2008 113.2% -1.1%
2009 113.7% +0.4%
2010 112.0% -1.5%
2011 110.1% -1.8%
2012 108.1% -1.8%
2013 107.7% -0.3%
2014 105.0% -2.5%
2015 103.8% -1.2%
2016 103.3% -0.5%
2017 104.3% +1.0%
2018 103.6% -0.7%
2019 103.5% -0.1%
2020 103.1% -0.3%
2021 102.9% -0.3%
2022 103.9% +1.0%
2023 102.5% -1.3%
2024 102.9% +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 109.8% 101.8% 114.5% 9
2010s 106.1% 103.3% 112.0% 10
2020s 103.0% 102.5% 103.9% 5

Countries ranked near Estonia

  1. 54 Guyana 103.3% compare
  2. 55 Libya 103.2% compare
  3. 56 Liechtenstein 103.1% compare
  4. 58 Italy 102.8% compare
  5. 59 Türkiye 102.7% compare
  6. 60 Finland 102.6% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Estonia

All data for Estonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Estonia?
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Estonia was 102.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Estonia?
The highest recorded value was 114.5% in 2007.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Estonia?
The lowest recorded value was 101.8% in 2001.
How does Estonia rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
Estonia ranks 57th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Estonia?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Estonia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Estonia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/estonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/estonia/">Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Estonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,387 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release