Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in France
France: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 100.6% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
100.6%
Change on year
up 0.0%
World rank
78th
of 199 countries
All-time high
106.7%
in 2006
All-time low
100.6%
in 2023
Years of data
24
2001–2024
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in France, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
France recorded 100.6% for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in France peaked at 106.7% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 100.6%, in 2023.
France ranks 78th of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in France, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 102.2% | — |
| 2002 | 101.7% | -0.5% |
| 2003 | 101.5% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 101.5% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 106.6% | +5.0% |
| 2006 | 106.7% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 105.8% | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 104.9% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 103.8% | -1.0% |
| 2010 | 103.1% | -0.7% |
| 2011 | 103.1% | -0.0% |
| 2012 | 102.5% | -0.6% |
| 2013 | 101.8% | -0.7% |
| 2014 | 100.7% | -1.1% |
| 2015 | 101.0% | +0.4% |
| 2016 | 101.3% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 101.5% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 101.4% | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 101.8% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 102.0% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 101.5% | -0.5% |
| 2022 | 100.8% | -0.7% |
| 2023 | 100.6% | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 100.6% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 103.9% | 101.5% | 106.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 101.8% | 100.7% | 103.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 101.1% | 100.6% | 102.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near France
More education data for France
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 3.20 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.1059 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.33 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -1.18 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 2.88 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 0.9304 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 190,544 (2013)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 38,927 (2013)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.60 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 1.16 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in France?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in France was 100.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in France?
- The highest recorded value was 106.7% in 2006.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in France?
- The lowest recorded value was 100.6% in 2023.
- How does France rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
- France ranks 78th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in France?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this France data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release