Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Israel
Israel: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 97.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Israel, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Israel recorded 97.6% for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in 2024.
The figure is down 1.8% on the previous year and down 0.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Israel peaked at 100.4% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 88.0%, in 2009.
That places Israel 101st out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Israel, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 92.0% | — |
| 2002 | 92.3% | +0.3% |
| 2003 | 92.4% | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 90.4% | -2.2% |
| 2005 | 91.0% | +0.7% |
| 2006 | 90.5% | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 89.7% | -0.9% |
| 2008 | 88.6% | -1.2% |
| 2009 | 88.0% | -0.7% |
| 2010 | 99.1% | +12.6% |
| 2011 | 100.4% | +1.4% |
| 2012 | 99.5% | -1.0% |
| 2013 | 99.8% | +0.4% |
| 2014 | 98.5% | -1.4% |
| 2015 | 99.2% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 98.6% | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 98.4% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 98.3% | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 97.1% | -1.3% |
| 2020 | 97.7% | +0.7% |
| 2021 | 98.7% | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 98.9% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 99.4% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | 97.6% | -1.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 90.5% | 88.0% | 92.4% | 9 |
| 2010s | 98.9% | 97.1% | 100.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.5% | 97.6% | 99.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Israel
- 98 Cayman Islands 98.1% compare
- 99 Serbia 97.9% compare
- 100 Uzbekistan 97.8% compare
- 102 Suriname 97.6% compare
- 103 Samoa 97.5% compare
- 104 Republic of Korea 97.3% compare
More education data for Israel
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 948,390 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.16 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 92,770 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 3.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 463,052 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.03 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 485,338 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 569,374 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -1.49 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Israel?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Israel was 97.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 100.4% in 2011.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 88.0% in 2009.
- How does Israel rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
- Israel ranks 101st out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release