Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montenegro
Montenegro: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 102.5% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montenegro, 2003–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montenegro is 102.5%, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.5% on the previous year and up 7.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montenegro peaked at 111.1% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 90.5%, in 2008.
That places Montenegro 61st out of 199 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 101.3% | — |
| 2004 | 99.9% | -1.3% |
| 2005 | 99.5% | -0.5% |
| 2006 | 100.6% | +1.1% |
| 2007 | 101.5% | +0.9% |
| 2008 | 90.5% | -10.9% |
| 2009 | 106.4% | +17.7% |
| 2010 | 111.1% | +4.4% |
| 2011 | 96.5% | -13.2% |
| 2012 | 95.1% | -1.5% |
| 2015 | 95.7% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 95.9% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 96.7% | +0.8% |
| 2018 | 96.5% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 97.1% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 98.0% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | 98.6% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 99.0% | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 102.5% | +3.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 100.0% | 90.5% | 106.4% | 7 |
| 2010s | 98.1% | 95.1% | 111.1% | 8 |
| 2020s | 99.5% | 98.0% | 102.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More education data for Montenegro
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 56,561 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.3958 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 27,418 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.3918 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 29,143 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.3996 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 17,669 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 5.61 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 21,177 (2023)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) -5.36 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montenegro?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montenegro was 102.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 111.1% in 2010.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 90.5% in 2008.
- How does Montenegro rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
- Montenegro ranks 61st out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release