Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montserrat

Montserrat: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 95.5% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
95.5%
Change on year
down 2.3%
World rank
110th
of 199 countries
All-time high
133.0%
in 2006
All-time low
55.1%
in 1999
Years of data
19
1999–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montserrat, 1999–2023

0501001501999201120231999: 55.1 %2000: 70.2 %2001: 122 %2002: 103.4 %2004: 109.5 %2005: 120 %2006: 133 %2007: 114.1 %2009: 105.9 %2014: 115.2 %2015: 127.4 %2016: 124.1 %2017: 114.5 %2018: 122.5 %2019: 122 %2020: 111.4 %2021: 105.6 %2022: 97.8 %2023: 95.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montserrat is 95.5%, measured in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.3% on the previous year and down 17.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montserrat peaked at 133.0% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 55.1%, in 1999.

That places Montserrat 110th out of 199 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montserrat, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) in Montserrat, 1999 to 2023.
Year % Change
1999 55.1%
2000 70.2% +27.5%
2001 122.0% +73.7%
2002 103.4% -15.2%
2004 109.5% +5.9%
2005 120.0% +9.6%
2006 133.0% +10.8%
2007 114.1% -14.2%
2009 105.9% -7.2%
2014 115.2% +8.8%
2015 127.4% +10.6%
2016 124.1% -2.5%
2017 114.5% -7.8%
2018 122.5% +7.0%
2019 122.0% -0.4%
2020 111.4% -8.7%
2021 105.6% -5.2%
2022 97.8% -7.4%
2023 95.5% -2.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 55.1% 55.1% 55.1% 1
2000s 109.8% 70.2% 133.0% 8
2010s 120.9% 114.5% 127.4% 6
2020s 102.6% 95.5% 111.4% 4

Countries ranked near Montserrat

  1. 107 British Virgin Islands 96.9% compare
  2. 108 Jordan 96.4% compare
  3. 109 Trinidad and Tobago 96.3% compare
  4. 111 Cuba 95.2% compare
  5. 112 San Marino 95.0% compare
  6. 113 Egypt 95.0% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Montserrat

All data for Montserrat →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montserrat?
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montserrat was 95.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Montserrat?
The highest recorded value was 133.0% in 2006.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Montserrat?
The lowest recorded value was 55.1% in 1999.
How does Montserrat rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
Montserrat ranks 110th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Montserrat?
Over the last ten years it is down 17.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Montserrat data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montserrat. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/montserrat/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/montserrat/">Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Montserrat</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,387 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release