Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique
Mozambique: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 41.6% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique, 1994–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2017, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique stood at 41.6%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 4.9% on the previous year and up 44.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique peaked at 45.9% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 8.6%, in 1999.
Mozambique ranks 191st of 199 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1994 | 19.3% | — |
| 1995 | 19.4% | +0.5% |
| 1999 | 8.6% | -56.0% |
| 2000 | 10.3% | +19.9% |
| 2001 | 11.5% | +11.8% |
| 2002 | 14.0% | +22.1% |
| 2004 | 17.8% | +27.1% |
| 2005 | 21.7% | +22.0% |
| 2006 | 24.9% | +14.7% |
| 2007 | 28.7% | +15.3% |
| 2008 | 31.7% | +10.3% |
| 2009 | 34.9% | +10.1% |
| 2010 | 36.8% | +5.3% |
| 2011 | 37.0% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 35.7% | -3.5% |
| 2013 | 45.9% | +28.4% |
| 2014 | 43.8% | -4.5% |
| 2015 | 43.7% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 41.6% | -4.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 15.8% | 8.6% | 19.4% | 3 |
| 2000s | 21.7% | 10.3% | 34.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 40.6% | 35.7% | 45.9% | 7 |
Countries ranked near Mozambique
- 188 Mauritania 44.2% compare
- 189 Senegal 44.2% compare
- 190 Malawi 41.9% compare
- 192 Madagascar 41.0% compare
- 193 Tanzania 36.4% compare
- 194 Burkina Faso 33.4% compare
More education data for Mozambique
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.07 million (2017)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.75 % change on previous year (2015)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 133,644 (2022)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.71 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 512,577 (2017)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 6.85 % change on previous year (2015)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 559,063 (2017)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 4.75 % change on previous year (2015)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 45,100 (1986)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -28.34 % change on previous year (1986)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Mozambique was 41.6% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Mozambique?
- The highest recorded value was 45.9% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Mozambique?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.6% in 1999.
- How does Mozambique rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
- Mozambique ranks 191st out of 199 countries with data for 2017.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Mozambique?
- Over the last ten years it is up 44.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mozambique data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release