Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Slovakia

Slovakia: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male was 98.5% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
98.5%
Change on year
up 1.6%
World rank
93rd
of 199 countries
All-time high
99.3%
in 2006
All-time low
94.2%
in 2020
Years of data
24
2001–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Slovakia, 2001–2024

0204060801002001201220242001: 99.1 %2002: 98.4 %2003: 98 %2004: 98 %2005: 98.5 %2006: 99.3 %2007: 99 %2008: 98.3 %2009: 97.8 %2010: 96.7 %2011: 96.3 %2012: 96.4 %2013: 96.7 %2014: 97.8 %2015: 96.8 %2016: 96.1 %2017: 95.4 %2018: 95 %2019: 94.3 %2020: 94.2 %2021: 95.1 %2022: 96.4 %2023: 97 %2024: 98.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Slovakia recorded 98.5% for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in 2024.

The figure is up 1.6% on the previous year and up 0.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Slovakia peaked at 99.3% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 94.2%, in 2020.

Slovakia ranks 93rd of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) in Slovakia, 2001 to 2024.
Year % Change
2001 99.1%
2002 98.4% -0.8%
2003 98.0% -0.4%
2004 98.0% -0.0%
2005 98.5% +0.6%
2006 99.3% +0.7%
2007 99.0% -0.3%
2008 98.3% -0.7%
2009 97.8% -0.5%
2010 96.7% -1.1%
2011 96.3% -0.4%
2012 96.4% +0.1%
2013 96.7% +0.3%
2014 97.8% +1.1%
2015 96.8% -1.0%
2016 96.1% -0.7%
2017 95.4% -0.8%
2018 95.0% -0.4%
2019 94.3% -0.8%
2020 94.2% -0.1%
2021 95.1% +1.0%
2022 96.4% +1.3%
2023 97.0% +0.6%
2024 98.5% +1.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 98.5% 97.8% 99.3% 9
2010s 96.1% 94.3% 97.8% 10
2020s 96.2% 94.2% 98.5% 5

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 90 Thailand 98.9% compare
  2. 91 Canada 98.7% compare
  3. 92 Kazakhstan 98.7% compare
  4. 94 Iceland 98.4% compare
  5. 95 Viet Nam 98.4% compare
  6. 96 Qatar 98.4% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Slovakia?
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Slovakia was 98.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 99.3% in 2006.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 94.2% in 2020.
How does Slovakia rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
Slovakia ranks 93rd out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/slovak-republic/">Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,387 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release