Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Uruguay
Uruguay: Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) was 110.6% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Uruguay, 1995–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Uruguay stood at 110.6%.
The figure is down 4.2% on the previous year and up 8.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Uruguay peaked at 122.5% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 93.6%, in 1998.
That places Uruguay 25th out of 199 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 96.2% | — |
| 1998 | 93.6% | -2.7% |
| 1999 | 103.1% | +10.2% |
| 2000 | 106.5% | +3.3% |
| 2001 | 108.1% | +1.5% |
| 2002 | 111.8% | +3.5% |
| 2003 | 112.8% | +0.9% |
| 2004 | 110.4% | -2.2% |
| 2005 | 104.8% | -5.1% |
| 2006 | 106.3% | +1.4% |
| 2007 | 97.1% | -8.6% |
| 2008 | 102.0% | +5.0% |
| 2009 | 104.7% | +2.7% |
| 2010 | 102.2% | -2.4% |
| 2017 | 121.7% | +19.0% |
| 2018 | 122.1% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 122.5% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 113.4% | -7.5% |
| 2021 | 116.8% | +3.0% |
| 2022 | 115.4% | -1.2% |
| 2023 | 110.6% | -4.2% |
Uruguay compared with similar countries
- Uruguay's 110.6% is above the median for high income countries, which is 101.7%, 1.1× the median. (73 countries reporting)
- Uruguay's 110.6% is above the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 101.3%, 1.1× the median. (37 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 97.6% | 93.6% | 103.1% | 3 |
| 2000s | 106.4% | 97.1% | 112.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 117.1% | 102.2% | 122.5% | 4 |
| 2020s | 114.0% | 110.6% | 116.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25,390 (2010)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 2,520 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 57,513 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 54,922 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Uruguay?
- Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male in Uruguay was 110.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 122.5% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 93.6% in 1998.
- How does Uruguay rank for gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male?
- Uruguay ranks 25th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release