Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Belgium

Belgium: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes was 38.1% in 2023. ▬ Flat

Latest (2023)
38.1%
Change on year
down 5.4%
World rank
21st
of 124 countries
All-time high
55.8%
in 2014
All-time low
38.1%
in 2023
Years of data
23
2001–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Belgium, 2001–2023

02040602001201220232001: 38.2 %2002: 40.1 %2003: 44.5 %2004: 46.6 %2005: 41.9 %2006: 50.9 %2007: 55.5 %2008: 55 %2009: 55.1 %2010: 52.1 %2011: 54.2 %2012: 54.1 %2013: 48.8 %2014: 55.8 %2015: 51.9 %2016: 52.1 %2017: 50.8 %2018: 48.5 %2019: 47.5 %2020: 43.9 %2021: 42.3 %2022: 40.2 %2023: 38.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Belgium stood at 38.1%. That is the lowest value across all 23 years on record.

That represents a change of down 5.4% on the previous year and down 21.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Belgium peaked at 55.8% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 38.1%, in 2023.

That places Belgium 21st out of 124 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Belgium, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes (%) in Belgium, 2001 to 2023.
Year % Change
2001 38.2%
2002 40.1% +5.0%
2003 44.5% +11.1%
2004 46.6% +4.8%
2005 41.9% -10.1%
2006 50.9% +21.4%
2007 55.5% +9.1%
2008 55.0% -0.9%
2009 55.1% +0.1%
2010 52.1% -5.3%
2011 54.2% +3.9%
2012 54.1% -0.2%
2013 48.8% -9.8%
2014 55.8% +14.4%
2015 51.9% -6.9%
2016 52.1% +0.4%
2017 50.8% -2.5%
2018 48.5% -4.5%
2019 47.5% -2.0%
2020 43.9% -7.7%
2021 42.3% -3.6%
2022 40.2% -4.8%
2023 38.1% -5.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 47.5% 38.2% 55.5% 9
2010s 51.6% 47.5% 55.8% 10
2020s 41.1% 38.1% 43.9% 4

Countries ranked near Belgium

  1. 18 Saudi Arabia 40.3% compare
  2. 19 Greece 40.0% compare
  3. 20 Viet Nam 40.0% compare
  4. 22 Cayman Islands 37.5% compare
  5. 23 Poland 36.7% compare
  6. 24 Georgia 36.1% compare

See the full ranking of 126 places →

More education data for Belgium

All data for Belgium →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Belgium?
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Belgium was 38.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes recorded in Belgium?
The highest recorded value was 55.8% in 2014.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes recorded in Belgium?
The lowest recorded value was 38.1% in 2023.
How does Belgium rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes?
Belgium ranks 21st out of 124 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes rising or falling in Belgium?
Over the last ten years it is down 21.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Belgium data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Belgium. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-post-secondary-non-tertiary-both-sexes-percent-2/belgium/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-post-secondary-non-tertiary-both-sexes-percent-2/belgium/">Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Belgium</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
126 places, 1,856 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release