Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Estonia
Estonia: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes was 15.5% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Estonia, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Estonia is 15.5%, measured in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.2% on the previous year and down 62.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Estonia peaked at 40.8% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 15.5%, in 2024.
That places Estonia 53rd out of 124 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Estonia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 29.4% | — |
| 2002 | 28.1% | -4.6% |
| 2003 | 28.1% | -0.1% |
| 2004 | 26.7% | -4.9% |
| 2005 | 27.0% | +1.1% |
| 2006 | 24.8% | -7.9% |
| 2007 | 22.8% | -8.2% |
| 2008 | 20.9% | -8.6% |
| 2009 | 21.6% | +3.8% |
| 2010 | 27.0% | +24.7% |
| 2011 | 30.7% | +13.6% |
| 2012 | 34.9% | +13.8% |
| 2013 | 35.1% | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 40.8% | +16.1% |
| 2015 | 39.4% | -3.4% |
| 2016 | 30.5% | -22.7% |
| 2017 | 23.6% | -22.6% |
| 2018 | 20.0% | -15.2% |
| 2019 | 16.3% | -18.7% |
| 2020 | 16.1% | -0.9% |
| 2021 | 17.0% | +5.5% |
| 2022 | 17.4% | +2.2% |
| 2023 | 16.1% | -7.8% |
| 2024 | 15.5% | -3.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 25.5% | 20.9% | 29.4% | 9 |
| 2010s | 29.8% | 16.3% | 40.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 16.4% | 15.5% | 17.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More education data for Estonia
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 706 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 27,252 (2012)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 25,046 (2012)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 103,245 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 89,246 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.065 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Estonia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Estonia was 15.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 40.8% in 2014.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 15.5% in 2024.
- How does Estonia rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes?
- Estonia ranks 53rd out of 124 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 62.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release