Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Latvia
Latvia: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes was 6.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Latvia, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Latvia stood at 6.5%.
That represents a change of down 7.1% on the previous year and down 27.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Latvia peaked at 15.0% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 1.9%, in 2010.
Latvia ranks 67th of 124 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Latvia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 10.7% | — |
| 2002 | 11.0% | +3.1% |
| 2003 | 10.4% | -5.4% |
| 2004 | 8.4% | -19.3% |
| 2005 | 5.5% | -34.7% |
| 2006 | 5.6% | +1.9% |
| 2007 | 4.4% | -20.7% |
| 2008 | 4.0% | -8.8% |
| 2009 | 2.6% | -36.6% |
| 2010 | 1.9% | -26.0% |
| 2011 | 2.6% | +38.6% |
| 2012 | 4.3% | +63.3% |
| 2013 | 6.9% | +60.8% |
| 2014 | 8.9% | +29.7% |
| 2015 | 11.2% | +25.1% |
| 2016 | 12.4% | +11.1% |
| 2017 | 15.0% | +20.4% |
| 2018 | 14.0% | -6.3% |
| 2019 | 10.4% | -26.1% |
| 2020 | 9.4% | -9.7% |
| 2021 | 9.9% | +5.6% |
| 2022 | 8.7% | -12.3% |
| 2023 | 7.0% | -19.8% |
| 2024 | 6.5% | -7.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.9% | 2.6% | 11.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 8.8% | 1.9% | 15.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.3% | 6.5% | 9.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Latvia
- 64 Kyrgyzstan 8.8% compare
- 65 Saint Kitts and Nevis 7.2% compare
- 66 Afghanistan 6.5% compare
- 68 Comoros 6.2%
- 69 China 6.2% compare
- 70 Bangladesh 6.1% compare
More education data for Latvia
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 36,792 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 123,994 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 123,956 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.65 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0664 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 123,956 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.65 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Latvia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Latvia was 6.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes recorded in Latvia?
- The highest recorded value was 15.0% in 2017.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes recorded in Latvia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.9% in 2010.
- How does Latvia rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes?
- Latvia ranks 67th out of 124 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes rising or falling in Latvia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 27.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Latvia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release