Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Montserrat

Montserrat: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes was 24.5% in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
24.5%
Change on year
down 45.5%
World rank
2nd
of 2 countries
All-time high
106.6%
in 2007
All-time low
13.9%
in 2004
Years of data
19
2001–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Montserrat, 2001–2023

204060801002001201220232001: 55.4 %2002: 15 %2004: 13.9 %2005: 26.5 %2006: 54.7 %2007: 106.6 %2009: 86.7 %2010: 88.9 %2011: 70.2 %2012: 30.3 %2015: 26.7 %2016: 44.9 %2017: 54.7 %2018: 61.8 %2019: 81.1 %2020: 28.8 %2021: 80 %2022: 45.1 %2023: 24.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Montserrat recorded 24.5% for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in 2023.

That represents a change of down 45.5% on the previous year and down 19.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Montserrat peaked at 106.6% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 13.9%, in 2004.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Montserrat, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes (%) in Montserrat, 2001 to 2023.
Year % Change
2001 55.4%
2002 15.0% -72.9%
2004 13.9% -7.1%
2005 26.5% +90.5%
2006 54.7% +106.0%
2007 106.6% +94.8%
2009 86.7% -18.7%
2010 88.9% +2.6%
2011 70.2% -21.1%
2012 30.3% -56.8%
2015 26.7% -11.8%
2016 44.9% +68.1%
2017 54.7% +21.8%
2018 61.8% +12.9%
2019 81.1% +31.2%
2020 28.8% -64.4%
2021 80.0% +177.3%
2022 45.1% -43.7%
2023 24.5% -45.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 51.3% 13.9% 106.6% 7
2010s 57.3% 26.7% 88.9% 8
2020s 44.6% 24.5% 80.0% 4

Countries ranked near Montserrat

  1. 1 Anguilla 25.3% compare
  2. 1 New Zealand 193.2% compare
  3. 2 Jamaica 181.7% compare
  4. 3 Naoero 150.5% compare
  5. 4 Singapore 122.1% compare
  6. 5 Australia 113.2% compare

See the full ranking of 126 places →

More education data for Montserrat

All data for Montserrat →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Montserrat?
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Montserrat was 24.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes recorded in Montserrat?
The highest recorded value was 106.6% in 2007.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes recorded in Montserrat?
The lowest recorded value was 13.9% in 2004.
How does Montserrat rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes?
Montserrat ranks 2nd out of 2 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes rising or falling in Montserrat?
Over the last ten years it is down 19.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Montserrat data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Montserrat. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-post-secondary-non-tertiary-both-sexes-percent-2/montserrat/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-post-secondary-non-tertiary-both-sexes-percent-2/montserrat/">Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes in Montserrat</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
126 places, 1,856 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release