Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Israel
Israel: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female was 8.2% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Israel, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Israel is 8.2%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 4.4% on the previous year and down 27.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Israel peaked at 13.8% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 7.9%, in 2023.
That places Israel 61st out of 122 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Israel, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 10.9% | — |
| 2003 | 13.8% | +26.6% |
| 2004 | 12.8% | -7.5% |
| 2005 | 10.2% | -20.3% |
| 2006 | 9.5% | -6.4% |
| 2007 | 9.4% | -1.8% |
| 2008 | 9.1% | -2.9% |
| 2009 | 9.7% | +6.7% |
| 2010 | 9.6% | -0.6% |
| 2011 | 9.7% | +1.1% |
| 2013 | 9.4% | -3.3% |
| 2014 | 11.4% | +21.1% |
| 2015 | 10.3% | -9.8% |
| 2017 | 8.5% | -17.9% |
| 2018 | 8.9% | +5.0% |
| 2019 | 8.7% | -2.1% |
| 2020 | 9.2% | +5.7% |
| 2021 | 9.1% | -0.9% |
| 2022 | 8.8% | -3.9% |
| 2023 | 7.9% | -10.0% |
| 2024 | 8.2% | +4.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 10.7% | 9.1% | 13.8% | 8 |
| 2010s | 9.6% | 8.5% | 11.4% | 8 |
| 2020s | 8.6% | 7.9% | 9.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More education data for Israel
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 510,353 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.8027 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.051 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 537,894 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0538 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 948,390 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.16 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 92,770 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 3.08 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Israel?
- Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Israel was 8.2% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 13.8% in 2003.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.9% in 2023.
- How does Israel rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female?
- Israel ranks 61st out of 122 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 27.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release