Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female was 1.0% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Luxembourg, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Luxembourg recorded 1.0% for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 23 years on record.
The figure is down 6.0% on the previous year and down 30.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Luxembourg peaked at 3.0% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 1.0%, in 2024.
That places Luxembourg 101st out of 122 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 2.5% | — |
| 2002 | 2.8% | +10.1% |
| 2003 | 3.0% | +7.0% |
| 2004 | 3.0% | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 2.4% | -19.9% |
| 2006 | 2.7% | +13.3% |
| 2007 | 2.6% | -2.8% |
| 2008 | 2.8% | +6.9% |
| 2010 | 2.2% | -20.6% |
| 2011 | 2.1% | -7.1% |
| 2012 | 2.1% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 2.1% | -0.5% |
| 2014 | 1.4% | -30.7% |
| 2015 | 1.5% | +3.8% |
| 2016 | 1.5% | +3.3% |
| 2017 | 1.3% | -16.4% |
| 2018 | 1.6% | +24.8% |
| 2019 | 1.3% | -18.7% |
| 2020 | 1.1% | -16.0% |
| 2021 | 1.2% | +5.9% |
| 2022 | 1.1% | -7.4% |
| 2023 | 1.1% | -1.5% |
| 2024 | 1.0% | -6.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2.7% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 8 |
| 2010s | 1.7% | 1.3% | 2.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More education data for Luxembourg
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 21,101 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.31 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0312 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 21,919 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0324 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 53,672 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.71 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 5,878 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 7.27 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Luxembourg?
- Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Luxembourg was 1.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 3.0% in 2004.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.0% in 2024.
- How does Luxembourg rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female?
- Luxembourg ranks 101st out of 122 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is down 30.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release