Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Slovakia
Slovakia: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female was 28.5% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Slovakia, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Slovakia is 28.5%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 4.3% on the previous year and up 144.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Slovakia peaked at 30.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0.9%, in 2012.
That places Slovakia 36th out of 122 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 9.2% | — |
| 2002 | 8.7% | -6.2% |
| 2003 | 8.7% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 3.1% | -63.9% |
| 2005 | 2.9% | -6.7% |
| 2006 | 2.9% | -1.7% |
| 2007 | 2.3% | -21.0% |
| 2008 | 1.6% | -31.9% |
| 2009 | 1.8% | +19.0% |
| 2010 | 2.1% | +13.5% |
| 2011 | 2.2% | +5.5% |
| 2012 | 0.9% | -58.8% |
| 2013 | 12.3% | +1249.4% |
| 2014 | 11.6% | -5.4% |
| 2015 | 12.1% | +3.8% |
| 2016 | 25.2% | +108.5% |
| 2017 | 25.8% | +2.6% |
| 2018 | 27.6% | +6.8% |
| 2019 | 27.0% | -2.2% |
| 2020 | 27.2% | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 28.9% | +6.0% |
| 2022 | 30.5% | +5.7% |
| 2023 | 29.7% | -2.5% |
| 2024 | 28.5% | -4.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4.6% | 1.6% | 9.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 14.7% | 0.9% | 27.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 29.0% | 27.2% | 30.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More education data for Slovakia
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 5,484 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 93,834 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 88,069 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 473,316 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 244,806 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.06 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0451 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Slovakia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female in Slovakia was 28.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 30.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.9% in 2012.
- How does Slovakia rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female?
- Slovakia ranks 36th out of 122 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 144.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release