Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Czechia

Czechia: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male was 15.8% in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
15.8%
Change on year
down 3.1%
World rank
48th
of 122 countries
All-time high
43.7%
in 2015
All-time low
8.2%
in 2012
Years of data
23
2001–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Czechia, 2001–2023

102030402001201220232001: 14.9 %2002: 19 %2003: 27.4 %2004: 9.9 %2005: 9.6 %2006: 9.7 %2007: 9.5 %2008: 9.2 %2009: 8.9 %2010: 8.8 %2011: 9.1 %2012: 8.2 %2013: 32.1 %2014: 35.2 %2015: 43.7 %2016: 41.4 %2017: 37.4 %2018: 14.2 %2019: 14.1 %2020: 15.1 %2021: 14.2 %2022: 16.3 %2023: 15.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Czechia recorded 15.8% for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in 2023.

That represents a change of down 3.1% on the previous year and down 50.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Czechia peaked at 43.7% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 8.2%, in 2012.

That places Czechia 48th out of 122 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Czechia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%) in Czechia, 2001 to 2023.
Year % Change
2001 14.9%
2002 19.0% +27.9%
2003 27.4% +43.9%
2004 9.9% -63.9%
2005 9.6% -2.9%
2006 9.7% +1.5%
2007 9.5% -2.1%
2008 9.2% -3.2%
2009 8.9% -4.0%
2010 8.8% -0.7%
2011 9.1% +3.3%
2012 8.2% -9.7%
2013 32.1% +291.9%
2014 35.2% +9.6%
2015 43.7% +24.0%
2016 41.4% -5.1%
2017 37.4% -9.8%
2018 14.2% -61.9%
2019 14.1% -1.2%
2020 15.1% +7.2%
2021 14.2% -5.8%
2022 16.3% +14.3%
2023 15.8% -3.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 13.1% 8.9% 27.4% 9
2010s 24.4% 8.2% 43.7% 10
2020s 15.3% 14.2% 16.3% 4

Countries ranked near Czechia

  1. 45 Malaysia 18.7% compare
  2. 46 Belize 17.3% compare
  3. 47 Slovakia 16.6% compare
  4. 49 Norway 14.8% compare
  5. 50 Saint Lucia 14.7% compare
  6. 51 Switzerland 14.2% compare

See the full ranking of 124 places →

More education data for Czechia

All data for Czechia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Czechia?
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Czechia was 15.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Czechia?
The highest recorded value was 43.7% in 2015.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Czechia?
The lowest recorded value was 8.2% in 2012.
How does Czechia rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male?
Czechia ranks 48th out of 122 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male rising or falling in Czechia?
Over the last ten years it is down 50.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Czechia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Czechia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-post-secondary-non-tertiary-male-percent-2/czechia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-post-secondary-non-tertiary-male-percent-2/czechia/">Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Czechia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
124 places, 1,819 data points, 1998–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release