Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Mauritania
Mauritania: Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male was 1.5% in 2012. ▲ Rising
Latest (2012)
1.5%
World rank
99th
of 122 countries
All-time high
1.7%
in 2002
All-time low
0.6%
in 1999
Years of data
8
1999–2012
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Mauritania, 1999–2012
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Mauritania recorded 1.5% for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in 2012.
The figure is down 10.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Mauritania peaked at 1.7% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 0.6%, in 1999.
That places Mauritania 99th out of 122 countries with data for 2012, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 0.6% | — |
| 2000 | 0.9% | +61.1% |
| 2001 | 1.1% | +19.6% |
| 2002 | 1.7% | +52.1% |
| 2003 | 0.8% | -50.8% |
| 2004 | 0.9% | +5.7% |
| 2005 | 0.9% | +3.6% |
| 2012 | 1.5% | +66.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 1.1% | 0.8% | 1.7% | 6 |
| 2010s | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More education data for Mauritania
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1725 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1725 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 446,639 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Mauritania?
- Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male in Mauritania was 1.5% in 2012, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 1.7% in 2002.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.6% in 1999.
- How does Mauritania rank for gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male?
- Mauritania ranks 99th out of 122 countries with data for 2012.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 10.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, post-secondary non-tertiary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 8 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release