Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Benin
Benin: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 88.1% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Benin, 1999–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2022, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Benin stood at 88.1%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.0% on the previous year and down 5.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Benin peaked at 102.4% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 56.9%, in 1999.
Benin ranks 166th of 199 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Benin, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 56.9% | — |
| 2000 | 58.9% | +3.4% |
| 2001 | 64.3% | +9.3% |
| 2002 | 68.6% | +6.7% |
| 2003 | 71.4% | +4.1% |
| 2004 | 74.7% | +4.6% |
| 2005 | 75.0% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 93.5% | +24.7% |
| 2013 | 99.7% | +6.7% |
| 2014 | 100.1% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 102.4% | +2.4% |
| 2016 | 101.8% | -0.7% |
| 2020 | 85.6% | -15.9% |
| 2021 | 86.4% | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 88.1% | +2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 56.9% | 56.9% | 56.9% | 1 |
| 2000s | 68.8% | 58.9% | 75.0% | 6 |
| 2010s | 99.5% | 93.5% | 102.4% | 5 |
| 2020s | 86.7% | 85.6% | 88.1% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Benin
- 163 Malaysia 88.9% compare
- 164 Bermuda 88.6% compare
- 165 Côte d'Ivoire 88.3% compare
- 167 Paraguay 87.1% compare
- 168 Puerto Rico 86.8% compare
- 169 El Salvador 86.6% compare
More education data for Benin
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 57,296 (2022)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 209,295 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 85,495 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 84,746 (2022)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 929,099 (2022)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.40 million (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 5.18 % change on previous year (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1743 units per person (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Benin?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Benin was 88.1% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Benin?
- The highest recorded value was 102.4% in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Benin?
- The lowest recorded value was 56.9% in 1999.
- How does Benin rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
- Benin ranks 166th out of 199 countries with data for 2022.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Benin?
- Over the last ten years it is down 5.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Benin data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release