Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Guinea
Guinea: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 76.0% in 2014. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Guinea, 1996–2014
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Guinea is 76.0%, measured in 2014. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.
That represents a change of up 2.1% on the previous year and up 27.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Guinea peaked at 76.0% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 40.4%, in 1996.
Guinea ranks 183rd of 199 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Guinea, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 40.4% | — |
| 1998 | 40.6% | +0.6% |
| 1999 | 42.4% | +4.4% |
| 2000 | 45.3% | +6.8% |
| 2001 | 47.9% | +5.8% |
| 2002 | 52.9% | +10.3% |
| 2003 | 56.5% | +6.9% |
| 2004 | 59.6% | +5.5% |
| 2005 | 62.3% | +4.6% |
| 2006 | 64.7% | +3.8% |
| 2007 | 67.0% | +3.5% |
| 2008 | 66.7% | -0.4% |
| 2011 | 71.8% | +7.6% |
| 2012 | 73.3% | +2.1% |
| 2013 | 74.4% | +1.6% |
| 2014 | 76.0% | +2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 41.1% | 40.4% | 42.4% | 3 |
| 2000s | 58.1% | 45.3% | 67.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 73.9% | 71.8% | 76.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Guinea
More education data for Guinea
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 19,322 (2011)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 256,207 (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 103,162 (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 99,093 (2020)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 715,702 (2014)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.11 million (2020)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.81 % change on previous year (2014)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2020)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1576 units per person (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Guinea?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Guinea was 76.0% in 2014, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Guinea?
- The highest recorded value was 76.0% in 2014.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Guinea?
- The lowest recorded value was 40.4% in 1996.
- How does Guinea rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
- Guinea ranks 183rd out of 199 countries with data for 2014.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Guinea?
- Over the last ten years it is up 27.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guinea data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release