Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Tunisia
Tunisia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 103.4% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Tunisia, 1995–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Tunisia recorded 103.4% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in 2023.
The figure is down 0.5% on the previous year and down 1.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Tunisia peaked at 109.5% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 97.4%, in 1995.
That places Tunisia 59th out of 199 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 97.4% | — |
| 1996 | 98.1% | +0.7% |
| 1997 | 99.3% | +1.1% |
| 1998 | 102.9% | +3.7% |
| 1999 | 107.2% | +4.2% |
| 2000 | 109.5% | +2.1% |
| 2001 | 109.1% | -0.4% |
| 2002 | 109.3% | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 106.3% | -2.8% |
| 2004 | 107.5% | +1.2% |
| 2005 | 108.2% | +0.7% |
| 2006 | 107.8% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 107.5% | -0.3% |
| 2008 | 106.9% | -0.5% |
| 2009 | 106.1% | -0.8% |
| 2010 | 105.7% | -0.3% |
| 2011 | 106.5% | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 105.5% | -0.9% |
| 2014 | 103.9% | -1.5% |
| 2015 | 104.4% | +0.5% |
| 2016 | 106.6% | +2.2% |
| 2017 | 104.3% | -2.2% |
| 2018 | 104.1% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 104.2% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 104.5% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 103.9% | -0.5% |
| 2023 | 103.4% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 101.0% | 97.4% | 107.2% | 5 |
| 2000s | 107.8% | 106.1% | 109.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 105.1% | 103.9% | 106.6% | 8 |
| 2020s | 104.0% | 103.4% | 104.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More education data for Tunisia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 89,644 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 88,316 (2021)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 128,467 (2016)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 122,346 (2016)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.05 million (2016)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.34 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.24 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1096 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Tunisia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Tunisia was 103.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 109.5% in 2000.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 97.4% in 1995.
- How does Tunisia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
- Tunisia ranks 59th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release