Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Uruguay
Uruguay: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes was 106.6% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Uruguay, 1995–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Uruguay stood at 106.6%. That is the lowest value across all 28 years on record.
The figure is down 4.7% on the previous year and down 4.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Uruguay peaked at 112.8% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 106.6%, in 2023.
That places Uruguay 37th out of 199 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 107.4% | — |
| 1996 | 108.7% | +1.2% |
| 1998 | 111.8% | +2.9% |
| 1999 | 112.1% | +0.3% |
| 2000 | 109.7% | -2.2% |
| 2001 | 110.1% | +0.4% |
| 2002 | 112.0% | +1.8% |
| 2003 | 112.8% | +0.6% |
| 2004 | 112.1% | -0.6% |
| 2005 | 110.5% | -1.5% |
| 2006 | 111.3% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 107.7% | -3.2% |
| 2008 | 109.1% | +1.3% |
| 2009 | 110.0% | +0.8% |
| 2010 | 107.0% | -2.7% |
| 2011 | 111.2% | +3.9% |
| 2012 | 111.0% | -0.1% |
| 2013 | 111.7% | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 112.0% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 111.7% | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 112.0% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 112.6% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | 111.4% | -1.1% |
| 2019 | 110.8% | -0.5% |
| 2020 | 108.1% | -2.4% |
| 2021 | 110.4% | +2.1% |
| 2022 | 111.9% | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 106.6% | -4.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 110.0% | 107.4% | 112.1% | 4 |
| 2000s | 110.5% | 107.7% | 112.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 111.1% | 107.0% | 112.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 109.3% | 106.6% | 111.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25,390 (2010)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 2,520 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 57,513 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 54,922 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Uruguay?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes in Uruguay was 106.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 112.8% in 2003.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 106.6% in 2023.
- How does Uruguay rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes?
- Uruguay ranks 37th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release