Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Madagascar

Madagascar: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female was 100.6% in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
100.6%
Change on year
up 10.4%
World rank
79th
of 199 countries
All-time high
100.6%
in 2015
All-time low
59.0%
in 1998
Years of data
16
1998–2021

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Madagascar, 1998–2021

02550751001998200920211998: 59 %2005: 87.1 %2006: 88.2 %2007: 90.2 %2008: 92.9 %2009: 97.6 %2011: 97.1 %2012: 98.4 %2013: 98.2 %2014: 99.6 %2015: 100.6 %2016: 98.2 %2017: 100.4 %2018: 96.7 %2019: 91.1 %2021: 100.6 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2021, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Madagascar stood at 100.6%.

That represents a change of up 10.4% on the previous year and up 3.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Madagascar peaked at 100.6% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 59.0%, in 1998.

Madagascar ranks 79th of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Madagascar, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%) in Madagascar, 1998 to 2021.
Year % Change
1998 59.0%
2005 87.1% +47.6%
2006 88.2% +1.3%
2007 90.2% +2.3%
2008 92.9% +2.9%
2009 97.6% +5.1%
2011 97.1% -0.6%
2012 98.4% +1.3%
2013 98.2% -0.2%
2014 99.6% +1.4%
2015 100.6% +1.0%
2016 98.2% -2.4%
2017 100.4% +2.2%
2018 96.7% -3.6%
2019 91.1% -5.8%
2021 100.6% +10.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 59.0% 59.0% 59.0% 1
2000s 91.2% 87.1% 97.6% 5
2010s 97.8% 91.1% 100.6% 9
2020s 100.6% 100.6% 100.6% 1

Countries ranked near Madagascar

  1. 76 Japan 101.1% compare
  2. 77 Austria 100.9% compare
  3. 78 China 100.7% compare
  4. 80 Hungary 100.4% compare
  5. 81 Ireland 100.4% compare
  6. 82 Singapore 100.3% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Madagascar

All data for Madagascar →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Madagascar?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Madagascar was 100.6% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Madagascar?
The highest recorded value was 100.6% in 2015.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Madagascar?
The lowest recorded value was 59.0% in 1998.
How does Madagascar rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female?
Madagascar ranks 79th out of 199 countries with data for 2021.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female rising or falling in Madagascar?
Over the last ten years it is up 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Madagascar data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Madagascar. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-female-percent-2/madagascar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-female-percent-2/madagascar/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Madagascar</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,310 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release