Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Malta
Malta: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female was 98.3% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Malta, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Malta stood at 98.3%. That is the lowest value across all 23 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 3.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Malta peaked at 104.9% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 98.3%, in 2023.
Malta ranks 108th of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Malta, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 103.7% | — |
| 2002 | 102.8% | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 102.6% | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 104.9% | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 101.7% | -3.0% |
| 2006 | 102.2% | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 101.7% | -0.5% |
| 2008 | 102.4% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 99.6% | -2.7% |
| 2010 | 103.8% | +4.2% |
| 2011 | 101.2% | -2.5% |
| 2012 | 102.1% | +0.9% |
| 2013 | 102.1% | -0.0% |
| 2014 | 101.3% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 101.2% | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 100.5% | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 99.6% | -1.0% |
| 2018 | 99.8% | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 99.0% | -0.7% |
| 2020 | 98.4% | -0.7% |
| 2021 | 98.6% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 98.4% | -0.2% |
| 2023 | 98.3% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 102.4% | 99.6% | 104.9% | 9 |
| 2010s | 101.1% | 99.0% | 103.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.4% | 98.3% | 98.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More education data for Malta
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.28 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1,941 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -8.47 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 15,751 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 3.44 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 16,673 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.12 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,575 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 2.47 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Malta?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Malta was 98.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 104.9% in 2004.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 98.3% in 2023.
- How does Malta rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female?
- Malta ranks 108th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release