Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Mauritius

Mauritius: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female was 111.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
111.7%
Change on year
up 8.5%
World rank
19th
of 199 countries
All-time high
111.7%
in 2024
All-time low
97.7%
in 1998
Years of data
25
1998–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Mauritius, 1998–2024

02550751001998201120241998: 97.7 %1999: 98 %2000: 97.8 %2001: 99.5 %2002: 100.2 %2003: 100.6 %2004: 100.1 %2005: 100.8 %2006: 101.2 %2007: 100.6 %2008: 100.9 %2009: 100.3 %2010: 100.2 %2011: 99.7 %2012: 99.7 %2013: 100.5 %2014: 102 %2015: 100.7 %2016: 101.2 %2017: 100.2 %2018: 100.3 %2019: 100.2 %2020: 99.5 %2021: 102.9 %2024: 111.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Mauritius is 111.7%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 25 years on record.

That represents a change of up 8.5% on the previous year and up 9.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Mauritius peaked at 111.7% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 97.7%, in 1998.

Mauritius ranks 19th of 199 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Mauritius, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%) in Mauritius, 1998 to 2024.
Year % Change
1998 97.7%
1999 98.0% +0.3%
2000 97.8% -0.2%
2001 99.5% +1.8%
2002 100.2% +0.6%
2003 100.6% +0.4%
2004 100.1% -0.5%
2005 100.8% +0.7%
2006 101.2% +0.4%
2007 100.6% -0.6%
2008 100.9% +0.3%
2009 100.3% -0.6%
2010 100.2% -0.2%
2011 99.7% -0.5%
2012 99.7% +0.0%
2013 100.5% +0.8%
2014 102.0% +1.5%
2015 100.7% -1.2%
2016 101.2% +0.5%
2017 100.2% -1.0%
2018 100.3% +0.1%
2019 100.2% -0.1%
2020 99.5% -0.7%
2021 102.9% +3.4%
2024 111.7% +8.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 97.8% 97.7% 98.0% 2
2000s 100.2% 97.8% 101.2% 10
2010s 100.5% 99.7% 102.0% 10
2020s 104.7% 99.5% 111.7% 3

Countries ranked near Mauritius

  1. 16 Netherlands 112.3% compare
  2. 17 Bhutan 111.9% compare
  3. 18 Portugal 111.8% compare
  4. 20 Cook Islands 111.2% compare
  5. 21 Algeria 110.5% compare
  6. 22 Antigua and Barbuda 110.3% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Mauritius

All data for Mauritius →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Mauritius?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Mauritius was 111.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Mauritius?
The highest recorded value was 111.7% in 2024.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Mauritius?
The lowest recorded value was 97.7% in 1998.
How does Mauritius rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female?
Mauritius ranks 19th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female rising or falling in Mauritius?
Over the last ten years it is up 9.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Mauritius data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Mauritius. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-female-percent-2/mauritius/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-female-percent-2/mauritius/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Mauritius</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,310 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release