Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female was 150.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Sierra Leone, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Sierra Leone recorded 150.3% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in 2024. That is the highest value across all 14 years on record.
The figure is up 1.7% on the previous year and up 49.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Sierra Leone peaked at 150.3% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 50.2%, in 2001.
Sierra Leone ranks 1st of 199 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 14 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Sierra Leone, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 50.2% | — |
| 2011 | 93.0% | +85.1% |
| 2012 | 99.1% | +6.5% |
| 2013 | 100.6% | +1.6% |
| 2015 | 101.5% | +0.9% |
| 2016 | 104.3% | +2.7% |
| 2017 | 107.2% | +2.8% |
| 2018 | 99.0% | -7.7% |
| 2019 | 128.0% | +29.3% |
| 2020 | 126.7% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | 140.5% | +10.9% |
| 2022 | 149.7% | +6.6% |
| 2023 | 147.7% | -1.4% |
| 2024 | 150.3% | +1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 50.2% | 50.2% | 50.2% | 1 |
| 2010s | 104.1% | 93.0% | 128.0% | 8 |
| 2020s | 143.0% | 126.7% | 150.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Sierra Leone
More education data for Sierra Leone
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 92,723 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.16 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.07 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2393 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.07 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.52 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Sierra Leone?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Sierra Leone was 150.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The highest recorded value was 150.3% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The lowest recorded value was 50.2% in 2001.
- How does Sierra Leone rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female?
- Sierra Leone ranks 1st out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female rising or falling in Sierra Leone?
- Over the last ten years it is up 49.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sierra Leone data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 14 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release