Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Switzerland

Switzerland: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female was 102.1% in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
102.1%
Change on year
down 0.8%
World rank
72nd
of 199 countries
All-time high
107.4%
in 2008
All-time low
101.8%
in 2021
Years of data
25
2000–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Switzerland, 2000–2024

02550751002000201220242000: 107.1 %2001: 106.6 %2002: 106.3 %2003: 106.7 %2004: 106.6 %2005: 106.8 %2006: 107.2 %2007: 107.2 %2008: 107.4 %2009: 107.2 %2010: 106.9 %2011: 105.6 %2012: 105.3 %2013: 103.5 %2014: 103.2 %2015: 103.7 %2016: 103.4 %2017: 102.9 %2018: 102.7 %2019: 102.4 %2020: 102.3 %2021: 101.8 %2022: 101.8 %2023: 102.9 %2024: 102.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Switzerland recorded 102.1% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in 2024.

That represents a change of down 0.8% on the previous year and down 1.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Switzerland peaked at 107.4% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 101.8%, in 2021.

That places Switzerland 72nd out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 25 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Switzerland, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%) in Switzerland, 2000 to 2024.
Year % Change
2000 107.1%
2001 106.6% -0.5%
2002 106.3% -0.2%
2003 106.7% +0.3%
2004 106.6% -0.1%
2005 106.8% +0.1%
2006 107.2% +0.4%
2007 107.2% +0.0%
2008 107.4% +0.2%
2009 107.2% -0.2%
2010 106.9% -0.3%
2011 105.6% -1.2%
2012 105.3% -0.3%
2013 103.5% -1.7%
2014 103.2% -0.3%
2015 103.7% +0.4%
2016 103.4% -0.2%
2017 102.9% -0.5%
2018 102.7% -0.1%
2019 102.4% -0.3%
2020 102.3% -0.1%
2021 101.8% -0.5%
2022 101.8% +0.0%
2023 102.9% +1.1%
2024 102.1% -0.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 106.9% 106.3% 107.4% 10
2010s 104.0% 102.4% 106.9% 10
2020s 102.2% 101.8% 102.9% 5

Countries ranked near Switzerland

  1. 69 Australia 102.3% compare
  2. 70 France 102.2% compare
  3. 71 Greece 102.2% compare
  4. 73 Vanuatu 101.7% compare
  5. 74 Lithuania 101.4% compare
  6. 75 Malawi 101.2% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Switzerland

All data for Switzerland →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Switzerland?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Switzerland was 102.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Switzerland?
The highest recorded value was 107.4% in 2008.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female recorded in Switzerland?
The lowest recorded value was 101.8% in 2021.
How does Switzerland rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female?
Switzerland ranks 72nd out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female rising or falling in Switzerland?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Switzerland data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Switzerland. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-female-percent-2/switzerland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-female-percent-2/switzerland/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female in Switzerland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,310 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release