Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Aruba
Aruba: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 134.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Aruba, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Aruba stood at 134.4%.
The figure is up 1.8% on the previous year and up 27.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Aruba peaked at 137.8% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 105.6%, in 2012.
That places Aruba 3rd out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Aruba, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 108.5% | — |
| 2000 | 110.7% | +2.0% |
| 2001 | 116.0% | +4.8% |
| 2002 | 120.0% | +3.5% |
| 2003 | 119.0% | -0.9% |
| 2004 | 123.6% | +3.9% |
| 2005 | 121.9% | -1.4% |
| 2006 | 119.3% | -2.1% |
| 2007 | 115.9% | -2.9% |
| 2008 | 111.3% | -4.0% |
| 2009 | 118.8% | +6.7% |
| 2010 | 123.5% | +4.0% |
| 2011 | 111.6% | -9.7% |
| 2012 | 105.6% | -5.4% |
| 2018 | 137.3% | +30.0% |
| 2019 | 134.0% | -2.4% |
| 2020 | 132.2% | -1.3% |
| 2021 | 137.8% | +4.2% |
| 2022 | 132.0% | -4.2% |
| 2024 | 134.4% | +1.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 108.5% | 108.5% | 108.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 117.6% | 110.7% | 123.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 122.4% | 105.6% | 137.3% | 5 |
| 2020s | 134.1% | 132.0% | 137.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Aruba
- 1 Sierra Leone 141.9% compare
- 2 Saint Kitts and Nevis 136.3% compare
- 4 Monaco 130.9% compare
- 5 Turks and Caicos Islands 129.5% compare
- 6 Rwanda 123.0% compare
More education data for Aruba
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -8.14 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7,719 (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0715 units per person (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -8.14 % change on previous year (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 7,719 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,362 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 4,005 (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), gaps filled 2,021 tertiary education (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Aruba?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Aruba was 134.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Aruba?
- The highest recorded value was 137.8% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Aruba?
- The lowest recorded value was 105.6% in 2012.
- How does Aruba rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
- Aruba ranks 3rd out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Aruba?
- Over the last ten years it is up 27.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Aruba data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release