Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Austria
Austria: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 101.4% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Austria, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Austria is 101.4%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 0.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Austria peaked at 103.2% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 100.6%, in 2016.
That places Austria 80th out of 199 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Austria, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 102.3% | — |
| 2002 | 102.2% | -0.0% |
| 2003 | 102.2% | -0.0% |
| 2004 | 102.7% | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 102.5% | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 103.1% | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 103.2% | +0.1% |
| 2008 | 103.2% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 102.7% | -0.5% |
| 2010 | 102.1% | -0.6% |
| 2011 | 102.1% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 101.8% | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 101.5% | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 101.5% | -0.0% |
| 2015 | 101.3% | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 100.6% | -0.7% |
| 2017 | 101.5% | +0.9% |
| 2018 | 101.6% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 102.0% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 101.9% | -0.1% |
| 2021 | 101.9% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 101.2% | -0.8% |
| 2023 | 101.3% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 101.4% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 102.7% | 102.2% | 103.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 101.6% | 100.6% | 102.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 101.6% | 101.2% | 101.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Austria
More education data for Austria
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 178,252 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.51 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0194 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 190,250 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.42 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0207 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 706,802 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.5793 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 35,752 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 11.79 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Austria?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Austria was 101.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Austria?
- The highest recorded value was 103.2% in 2008.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Austria?
- The lowest recorded value was 100.6% in 2016.
- How does Austria rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
- Austria ranks 80th out of 199 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Austria?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Austria data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release