Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Montserrat

Montserrat: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male was 104.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
104.7%
Change on year
down 0.6%
World rank
49th
of 199 countries
All-time high
120.3%
in 2015
All-time low
66.5%
in 1999
Years of data
19
1999–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Montserrat, 1999–2023

02550751001251999201120231999: 66.5 %2000: 79.1 %2001: 109 %2002: 112.9 %2004: 111.1 %2005: 115.7 %2006: 118.2 %2007: 106.7 %2009: 106.3 %2014: 110 %2015: 120.3 %2016: 120.2 %2017: 108.4 %2018: 117.8 %2019: 113.9 %2020: 109 %2021: 110.2 %2022: 105.2 %2023: 104.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Montserrat recorded 104.7% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in 2023.

That represents a change of down 0.6% on the previous year and down 4.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Montserrat peaked at 120.3% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 66.5%, in 1999.

That places Montserrat 49th out of 199 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Montserrat, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%) in Montserrat, 1999 to 2023.
Year % Change
1999 66.5%
2000 79.1% +18.9%
2001 109.0% +37.8%
2002 112.9% +3.6%
2004 111.1% -1.6%
2005 115.7% +4.2%
2006 118.2% +2.2%
2007 106.7% -9.7%
2009 106.3% -0.4%
2014 110.0% +3.5%
2015 120.3% +9.4%
2016 120.2% -0.1%
2017 108.4% -9.8%
2018 117.8% +8.6%
2019 113.9% -3.3%
2020 109.0% -4.3%
2021 110.2% +1.1%
2022 105.2% -4.5%
2023 104.7% -0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 66.5% 66.5% 66.5% 1
2000s 107.4% 79.1% 118.2% 8
2010s 115.1% 108.4% 120.3% 6
2020s 107.3% 104.7% 110.2% 4

Countries ranked near Montserrat

  1. 46 Croatia 105.2% compare
  2. 47 Palau 105.1% compare
  3. 48 Cyprus 104.9% compare
  4. 50 South Africa 104.6% compare
  5. 51 Russian Federation 104.6% compare
  6. 52 United Arab Emirates 104.4% compare

See the full ranking of 420 places →

More education data for Montserrat

All data for Montserrat →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Montserrat?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Montserrat was 104.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Montserrat?
The highest recorded value was 120.3% in 2015.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male recorded in Montserrat?
The lowest recorded value was 66.5% in 1999.
How does Montserrat rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male?
Montserrat ranks 49th out of 199 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male rising or falling in Montserrat?
Over the last ten years it is down 4.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Montserrat data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Montserrat. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/montserrat/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-lower-secondary-male-percent-2/montserrat/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male in Montserrat</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and lower secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
420 places, 10,306 data points, 1985–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release