Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Austria
Austria: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 100.9% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Austria, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Austria stood at 100.9%.
The figure is up 0.2% on the previous year and down 0.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Austria peaked at 102.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 99.9%, in 2011.
That places Austria 74th out of 211 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Austria, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 100.1% | — |
| 2002 | 100.2% | +0.2% |
| 2003 | 100.4% | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 100.4% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 100.8% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 101.0% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 100.9% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 100.8% | -0.1% |
| 2009 | 100.8% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 100.4% | -0.4% |
| 2011 | 99.9% | -0.5% |
| 2012 | 100.2% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 101.0% | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 101.2% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 101.3% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 100.3% | -1.0% |
| 2017 | 100.6% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 100.9% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 101.6% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 101.6% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 102.1% | +0.4% |
| 2022 | 101.2% | -0.8% |
| 2023 | 100.6% | -0.6% |
| 2024 | 100.9% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 100.6% | 100.1% | 101.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 100.8% | 99.9% | 101.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 101.3% | 100.6% | 102.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Austria
More education data for Austria
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 134,270 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 706,802 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 368,502 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 368,502 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.46 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Austria?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Austria was 100.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Austria?
- The highest recorded value was 102.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Austria?
- The lowest recorded value was 99.9% in 2011.
- How does Austria rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
- Austria ranks 74th out of 211 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Austria?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Austria data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release