Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo

Congo: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 78.5% in 2012. ▬ Flat

Latest (2012)
78.5%
World rank
178th
of 211 countries
All-time high
101.8%
in 1987
All-time low
61.1%
in 1971
Years of data
28
1971–2012

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo, 1971–2012

02550751001971199120121971: 61.1 %1972: 65.4 %1973: 69 %1974: 73.5 %1975: 76.7 %1976: 79.2 %1977: 82.5 %1978: 85.3 %1979: 87.1 %1980: 90.4 %1981: 93.8 %1982: 96.7 %1983: 97.3 %1984: 96.8 %1985: 96.6 %1986: 99.5 %1987: 101.8 %1988: 97.1 %1989: 91.9 %1990: 86.9 %1991: 85 %1992: 83.6 %1994: 83.3 %1996: 78.7 %2002: 68.2 %2003: 66.2 %2004: 74.1 %2012: 78.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2012, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo stood at 78.5%.

That represents a change of up 15.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo peaked at 101.8% in 1987 and was at its lowest, 61.1%, in 1971.

That places Congo 178th out of 211 countries with data for 2012, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%) in Congo, 1971 to 2012.
Year % Change
1971 61.1%
1972 65.4% +6.9%
1973 69.0% +5.6%
1974 73.5% +6.4%
1975 76.7% +4.4%
1976 79.2% +3.3%
1977 82.5% +4.1%
1978 85.3% +3.4%
1979 87.1% +2.2%
1980 90.4% +3.7%
1981 93.8% +3.8%
1982 96.7% +3.2%
1983 97.3% +0.6%
1984 96.8% -0.5%
1985 96.6% -0.2%
1986 99.5% +3.0%
1987 101.8% +2.4%
1988 97.1% -4.6%
1989 91.9% -5.4%
1990 86.9% -5.4%
1991 85.0% -2.3%
1992 83.6% -1.6%
1994 83.3% -0.3%
1996 78.7% -5.6%
2002 68.2% -13.3%
2003 66.2% -3.0%
2004 74.1% +11.9%
2012 78.5% +6.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 75.5% 61.1% 87.1% 9
1980s 96.2% 90.4% 101.8% 10
1990s 83.5% 78.7% 86.9% 5
2000s 69.5% 66.2% 74.1% 3
2010s 78.5% 78.5% 78.5% 1

Countries ranked near Congo

  1. 175 Cameroon 79.7% compare
  2. 176 Iraq 79.5% compare
  3. 177 Cote d'Ivoire 79.5% compare
  4. 179 El Salvador 77.9% compare
  5. 180 Benin 76.4% compare
  6. 181 Comoros 76.3% compare

See the full ranking of 432 places →

More education data for Congo

All data for Congo →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo?
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo was 78.5% in 2012, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Congo?
The highest recorded value was 101.8% in 1987.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Congo?
The lowest recorded value was 61.1% in 1971.
How does Congo rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
Congo ranks 178th out of 211 countries with data for 2012.
Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Congo?
Over the last ten years it is up 15.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Congo data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-primary-and-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/congo-rep/">Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Congo</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
432 places, 16,352 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release