Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124): Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 66.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) recorded 66.0% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in 2024.
The figure is down 0.2% on the previous year and up 1.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) peaked at 68.5% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 22.5%, in 1970.
ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 217th of 221 groups on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 22.5% | — |
| 1971 | 23.7% | +5.1% |
| 1972 | 25.1% | +6.2% |
| 1973 | 26.1% | +3.8% |
| 1974 | 26.3% | +0.7% |
| 1975 | 26.4% | +0.6% |
| 1976 | 26.6% | +0.6% |
| 1977 | 30.5% | +14.7% |
| 1978 | 36.4% | +19.2% |
| 1979 | 41.5% | +14.1% |
| 1980 | 44.2% | +6.5% |
| 1981 | 47.9% | +8.4% |
| 1982 | 52.4% | +9.2% |
| 1983 | 53.9% | +2.9% |
| 1984 | 54.7% | +1.6% |
| 1985 | 53.2% | -2.8% |
| 1986 | 49.4% | -7.1% |
| 1987 | 48.2% | -2.4% |
| 1988 | 46.7% | -3.2% |
| 1989 | 45.6% | -2.4% |
| 1990 | 46.8% | +2.8% |
| 1991 | 46.5% | -0.6% |
| 1992 | 47.8% | +2.6% |
| 1993 | 49.2% | +2.9% |
| 1994 | 49.2% | +0.0% |
| 1995 | 47.8% | -2.7% |
| 1996 | 44.3% | -7.4% |
| 1997 | 46.5% | +4.9% |
| 1998 | 48.5% | +4.3% |
| 1999 | 50.6% | +4.3% |
| 2000 | 52.8% | +4.4% |
| 2001 | 54.0% | +2.2% |
| 2002 | 55.6% | +3.0% |
| 2003 | 57.4% | +3.2% |
| 2004 | 59.3% | +3.3% |
| 2005 | 59.9% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 60.1% | +0.4% |
| 2007 | 57.8% | -3.9% |
| 2008 | 56.8% | -1.6% |
| 2009 | 59.1% | +4.0% |
| 2010 | 60.9% | +3.0% |
| 2011 | 63.8% | +4.8% |
| 2012 | 65.2% | +2.3% |
| 2013 | 68.5% | +5.0% |
| 2014 | 65.2% | -4.8% |
| 2015 | 63.9% | -2.0% |
| 2016 | 62.7% | -1.9% |
| 2017 | 62.9% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 63.1% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 63.8% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 64.6% | +1.3% |
| 2021 | 64.6% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 65.5% | +1.3% |
| 2023 | 66.1% | +0.9% |
| 2024 | 66.0% | -0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 28.5% | 22.5% | 41.5% | 10 |
| 1980s | 49.6% | 44.2% | 54.7% | 10 |
| 1990s | 47.7% | 44.3% | 50.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 57.3% | 52.8% | 60.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 64.0% | 60.9% | 68.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 65.4% | 64.6% | 66.1% | 5 |
More education data for ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.3305 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 12.32 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.617 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 11.94 million (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.15 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.56 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 29.27 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 27.45 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.0544 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) was 66.0% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- The highest recorded value was 68.5% in 2013.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.5% in 1970.
- How does ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
- ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) ranks 217th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Sahel (unsdcode:98124) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release