Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Guyana
Guyana: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 94.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Guyana, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Guyana recorded 94.9% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in 2024.
The figure is up 5.3% on the previous year and down 8.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Guyana peaked at 104.0% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 85.1%, in 1984.
That places Guyana 117th out of 211 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Guyana, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 85.4% | — |
| 1972 | 87.1% | +1.9% |
| 1973 | 88.1% | +1.2% |
| 1974 | 87.7% | -0.5% |
| 1976 | 87.6% | -0.1% |
| 1984 | 85.1% | -2.8% |
| 1985 | 85.9% | +1.0% |
| 1986 | 88.7% | +3.2% |
| 1987 | 89.7% | +1.1% |
| 1999 | 91.3% | +1.8% |
| 2001 | 96.0% | +5.1% |
| 2003 | 91.1% | -5.0% |
| 2005 | 95.4% | +4.6% |
| 2007 | 92.9% | -2.6% |
| 2008 | 93.9% | +1.1% |
| 2009 | 94.1% | +0.2% |
| 2010 | 97.2% | +3.3% |
| 2011 | 103.1% | +6.1% |
| 2012 | 104.0% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 92.3% | -11.3% |
| 2021 | 92.2% | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 90.1% | -2.3% |
| 2024 | 94.9% | +5.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 87.2% | 85.4% | 88.1% | 5 |
| 1980s | 87.4% | 85.1% | 89.7% | 4 |
| 1990s | 91.3% | 91.3% | 91.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 93.9% | 91.1% | 96.0% | 6 |
| 2010s | 101.4% | 97.2% | 104.0% | 3 |
| 2020s | 92.3% | 90.1% | 94.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Guyana
More education data for Guyana
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 536 (2010)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 15,835 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 15,230 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 69,542 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 94,786 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.93 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1141 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Guyana?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Guyana was 94.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Guyana?
- The highest recorded value was 104.0% in 2012.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Guyana?
- The lowest recorded value was 85.1% in 1984.
- How does Guyana rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
- Guyana ranks 117th out of 211 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Guyana?
- Over the last ten years it is down 8.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Guyana data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release