Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro
Montenegro: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 98.5% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro, 2003–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro is 98.5%, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.4% on the previous year and up 3.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro peaked at 101.9% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 94.1%, in 2016.
That places Montenegro 89th out of 211 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 96.3% | — |
| 2004 | 94.9% | -1.4% |
| 2005 | 96.6% | +1.8% |
| 2006 | 98.6% | +2.0% |
| 2007 | 100.1% | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 101.6% | +1.4% |
| 2009 | 101.3% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 101.9% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 94.9% | -6.8% |
| 2012 | 95.0% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 95.2% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 94.1% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 94.5% | +0.4% |
| 2018 | 95.9% | +1.5% |
| 2019 | 96.3% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 96.7% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 97.4% | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 97.2% | -0.2% |
| 2023 | 98.5% | +1.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 98.5% | 94.9% | 101.6% | 7 |
| 2010s | 96.0% | 94.1% | 101.9% | 8 |
| 2020s | 97.4% | 96.7% | 98.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More education data for Montenegro
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 106 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 9,315 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 8,354 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 56,561 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 38,834 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.76 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0623 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Montenegro was 98.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 101.9% in 2010.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 94.1% in 2016.
- How does Montenegro rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
- Montenegro ranks 89th out of 211 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release