Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Nepal
Nepal: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 104.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Nepal, 1981–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Nepal stood at 104.4%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.5% on the previous year and up 7.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Nepal peaked at 104.9% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 44.8%, in 1981.
Nepal ranks 43rd of 211 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 40 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Nepal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1981 | 44.8% | — |
| 1982 | 47.4% | +5.7% |
| 1983 | 51.2% | +8.1% |
| 1984 | 53.8% | +5.1% |
| 1985 | 55.0% | +2.2% |
| 1986 | 55.7% | +1.3% |
| 1987 | 57.4% | +3.0% |
| 1988 | 60.2% | +4.9% |
| 1989 | 68.8% | +14.3% |
| 1990 | 73.4% | +6.7% |
| 1991 | 74.7% | +1.8% |
| 1992 | 77.4% | +3.5% |
| 1993 | 77.5% | +0.1% |
| 1994 | 78.0% | +0.7% |
| 1995 | 78.7% | +0.8% |
| 1996 | 81.9% | +4.1% |
| 1999 | 69.0% | -15.7% |
| 2000 | 71.0% | +2.9% |
| 2001 | 69.1% | -2.6% |
| 2002 | 73.0% | +5.5% |
| 2003 | 72.8% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 75.1% | +3.2% |
| 2006 | 79.4% | +5.7% |
| 2007 | 79.3% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 81.7% | +3.1% |
| 2009 | 87.2% | +6.7% |
| 2010 | 92.9% | +6.5% |
| 2011 | 96.3% | +3.7% |
| 2012 | 97.6% | +1.3% |
| 2013 | 97.4% | -0.2% |
| 2014 | 97.5% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 98.2% | +0.8% |
| 2016 | 100.1% | +1.9% |
| 2017 | 99.8% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 103.2% | +3.4% |
| 2020 | 100.1% | -3.0% |
| 2021 | 98.5% | -1.6% |
| 2022 | 99.2% | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 104.9% | +5.7% |
| 2024 | 104.4% | -0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 54.9% | 44.8% | 68.8% | 9 |
| 1990s | 76.3% | 69.0% | 81.9% | 8 |
| 2000s | 76.5% | 69.1% | 87.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 98.1% | 92.9% | 103.2% | 9 |
| 2020s | 101.4% | 98.5% | 104.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
- 40 Montserrat 105.7% compare
- 41 Hong Kong, China 105.2% compare
- 42 Slovenia 104.5% compare
- 44 United Arab Emirates 104.4% compare
- 45 Brazil 104.2% compare
- 46 Luxembourg 104.2% compare
More education data for Nepal
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 263,796 (2025)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 752,326 (2025)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 609,324 (2025)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.67 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.57 million (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.31 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1204 units per person (2025)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Nepal?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Nepal was 104.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 104.9% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 44.8% in 1981.
- How does Nepal rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
- Nepal ranks 43rd out of 211 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 40 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release