Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Peru
Peru: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 110.7% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Peru, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Peru is 110.7%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 1.8% on the previous year and up 9.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Peru peaked at 112.7% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 78.0%, in 1970.
Peru ranks 24th of 211 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 78.0% | — |
| 1971 | 79.6% | +2.0% |
| 1972 | 80.9% | +1.6% |
| 1973 | 83.4% | +3.1% |
| 1974 | 84.7% | +1.5% |
| 1975 | 86.3% | +1.9% |
| 1976 | 88.6% | +2.7% |
| 1977 | 89.4% | +1.0% |
| 1978 | 91.5% | +2.3% |
| 1979 | 90.8% | -0.7% |
| 1980 | 90.5% | -0.3% |
| 1981 | 90.5% | -0.0% |
| 1982 | 91.9% | +1.6% |
| 1983 | 91.4% | -0.5% |
| 1984 | 91.5% | +0.1% |
| 1985 | 94.8% | +3.6% |
| 1986 | 91.8% | -3.1% |
| 1987 | 92.2% | +0.4% |
| 1988 | 92.7% | +0.6% |
| 1989 | 93.7% | +1.0% |
| 1990 | 94.1% | +0.4% |
| 1991 | 92.9% | -1.2% |
| 1992 | 90.9% | -2.1% |
| 1993 | 91.3% | +0.4% |
| 1994 | 93.7% | +2.6% |
| 1995 | 94.6% | +0.9% |
| 1996 | 95.0% | +0.5% |
| 1997 | 94.5% | -0.5% |
| 1998 | 99.4% | +5.1% |
| 1999 | 100.1% | +0.8% |
| 2000 | 100.7% | +0.6% |
| 2001 | 101.8% | +1.0% |
| 2002 | 102.1% | +0.4% |
| 2003 | 98.4% | -3.7% |
| 2004 | 99.5% | +1.2% |
| 2005 | 99.9% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 101.3% | +1.4% |
| 2007 | 103.0% | +1.7% |
| 2008 | 102.4% | -0.6% |
| 2009 | 103.7% | +1.3% |
| 2010 | 104.9% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 104.2% | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 100.4% | -3.6% |
| 2013 | 103.6% | +3.1% |
| 2014 | 101.6% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 101.7% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 103.2% | +1.5% |
| 2017 | 102.0% | -1.2% |
| 2018 | 102.4% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 104.4% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 107.1% | +2.6% |
| 2021 | 108.2% | +1.0% |
| 2022 | 109.4% | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 112.7% | +3.1% |
| 2024 | 110.7% | -1.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 85.3% | 78.0% | 91.5% | 10 |
| 1980s | 92.1% | 90.5% | 94.8% | 10 |
| 1990s | 94.7% | 90.9% | 100.1% | 10 |
| 2000s | 101.3% | 98.4% | 103.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 102.8% | 100.4% | 104.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 109.6% | 107.1% | 112.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Peru
- 21 Spain 111.2% compare
- 22 Guadeloupe 110.7% compare
- 23 Antigua and Barbuda 110.7% compare
- 25 Albania 109.6% compare
- 26 Ireland 109.5% compare
- 27 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 107.6% compare
More education data for Peru
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.83 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Peru?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Peru was 110.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 112.7% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 78.0% in 1970.
- How does Peru rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
- Peru ranks 24th out of 211 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release