Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Rwanda
Rwanda: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 101.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Rwanda, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Rwanda stood at 101.3%. That is the highest value across all 43 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.0% on the previous year and up 6.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Rwanda peaked at 101.3% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 29.1%, in 1976.
That places Rwanda 68th out of 211 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 43 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Rwanda, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 32.5% | — |
| 1976 | 29.1% | -10.6% |
| 1977 | 30.9% | +6.4% |
| 1978 | 32.5% | +5.0% |
| 1979 | 35.4% | +9.1% |
| 1980 | 37.8% | +6.6% |
| 1981 | 39.8% | +5.5% |
| 1982 | 41.1% | +3.1% |
| 1983 | 40.6% | -1.0% |
| 1984 | 40.5% | -0.3% |
| 1985 | 41.1% | +1.4% |
| 1986 | 41.7% | +1.6% |
| 1987 | 43.2% | +3.5% |
| 1988 | 44.4% | +2.7% |
| 1989 | 45.5% | +2.5% |
| 1990 | 44.8% | -1.6% |
| 1991 | 44.8% | +0.1% |
| 1992 | 46.7% | +4.3% |
| 1999 | 46.9% | +0.5% |
| 2000 | 63.1% | +34.3% |
| 2001 | 65.3% | +3.6% |
| 2002 | 66.6% | +1.9% |
| 2003 | 68.6% | +3.0% |
| 2004 | 73.5% | +7.2% |
| 2005 | 77.7% | +5.8% |
| 2006 | 84.3% | +8.4% |
| 2007 | 89.6% | +6.4% |
| 2008 | 91.2% | +1.7% |
| 2009 | 94.9% | +4.1% |
| 2010 | 97.5% | +2.8% |
| 2011 | 99.3% | +1.8% |
| 2012 | 100.7% | +1.4% |
| 2013 | 78.2% | -22.4% |
| 2014 | 95.2% | +21.7% |
| 2015 | 93.6% | -1.7% |
| 2016 | 94.6% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 93.7% | -0.9% |
| 2018 | 92.3% | -1.5% |
| 2019 | 93.2% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | 98.1% | +5.3% |
| 2022 | 96.9% | -1.3% |
| 2023 | 99.3% | +2.5% |
| 2024 | 101.3% | +2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 32.1% | 29.1% | 35.4% | 5 |
| 1980s | 41.6% | 37.8% | 45.5% | 10 |
| 1990s | 45.8% | 44.8% | 46.9% | 4 |
| 2000s | 77.5% | 63.1% | 94.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 93.8% | 78.2% | 100.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 98.9% | 96.9% | 101.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Rwanda
More education data for Rwanda
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 299,593 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 901,617 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.01 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 5.93 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2109 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.01 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 5.93 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Rwanda?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Rwanda was 101.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Rwanda?
- The highest recorded value was 101.3% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Rwanda?
- The lowest recorded value was 29.1% in 1976.
- How does Rwanda rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
- Rwanda ranks 68th out of 211 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Rwanda?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Rwanda data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 43 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release