Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Uruguay
Uruguay: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes was 111.9% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Uruguay, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Uruguay stood at 111.9%.
That represents a change of down 1.3% on the previous year and up 4.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Uruguay peaked at 113.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 82.4%, in 1979.
That places Uruguay 19th out of 211 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 52 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 88.3% | — |
| 1971 | 89.4% | +1.2% |
| 1972 | 88.9% | -0.5% |
| 1973 | 89.8% | +1.1% |
| 1974 | 85.9% | -4.4% |
| 1975 | 83.4% | -2.9% |
| 1976 | 83.7% | +0.4% |
| 1977 | 83.4% | -0.4% |
| 1978 | 82.9% | -0.5% |
| 1979 | 82.4% | -0.6% |
| 1981 | 94.2% | +14.3% |
| 1982 | 90.0% | -4.5% |
| 1983 | 88.3% | -1.8% |
| 1984 | 89.3% | +1.1% |
| 1985 | 90.6% | +1.4% |
| 1986 | 91.6% | +1.1% |
| 1987 | 92.0% | +0.5% |
| 1988 | 93.8% | +1.9% |
| 1989 | 94.9% | +1.3% |
| 1990 | 96.3% | +1.5% |
| 1991 | 97.2% | +0.9% |
| 1992 | 96.5% | -0.7% |
| 1993 | 96.2% | -0.3% |
| 1994 | 96.3% | +0.1% |
| 1995 | 97.6% | +1.3% |
| 1996 | 99.7% | +2.1% |
| 1998 | 103.8% | +4.1% |
| 1999 | 104.9% | +1.1% |
| 2000 | 103.7% | -1.1% |
| 2001 | 105.3% | +1.6% |
| 2002 | 108.6% | +3.1% |
| 2003 | 110.4% | +1.7% |
| 2004 | 109.7% | -0.7% |
| 2005 | 107.0% | -2.5% |
| 2006 | 107.1% | +0.1% |
| 2007 | 102.1% | -4.6% |
| 2008 | 99.5% | -2.6% |
| 2009 | 99.9% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 103.1% | +3.2% |
| 2011 | 106.0% | +2.8% |
| 2012 | 106.3% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 107.1% | +0.8% |
| 2014 | 107.9% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 108.6% | +0.7% |
| 2016 | 110.1% | +1.4% |
| 2017 | 112.0% | +1.7% |
| 2018 | 111.7% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 112.3% | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 111.3% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | 113.0% | +1.6% |
| 2022 | 113.5% | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 111.9% | -1.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 85.8% | 82.4% | 89.8% | 10 |
| 1980s | 91.6% | 88.3% | 94.9% | 9 |
| 1990s | 98.7% | 96.2% | 104.9% | 9 |
| 2000s | 105.3% | 99.5% | 110.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 108.5% | 103.1% | 112.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 112.4% | 111.3% | 113.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
- 16 Türkiye 113.0% compare
- 17 Costa Rica 112.7% compare
- 18 Denmark 112.4% compare
- 20 Liechtenstein 111.8% compare
- 21 Spain 111.2% compare
- 22 Guadeloupe 110.7% compare
More education data for Uruguay
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 2,520 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 57,513 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 54,922 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Uruguay?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes in Uruguay was 111.9% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 113.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 82.4% in 1979.
- How does Uruguay rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes?
- Uruguay ranks 19th out of 211 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 52 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release