Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Slovakia
Slovakia: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 96.7% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
96.7%
Change on year
up 0.2%
World rank
102nd
of 206 countries
All-time high
97.5%
in 2005
All-time low
92.5%
in 2001
Years of data
24
2001–2024
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Slovakia, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Slovakia stood at 96.7%.
The figure is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 1.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Slovakia peaked at 97.5% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 92.5%, in 2001.
Slovakia ranks 102nd of 206 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 92.5% | — |
| 2002 | 92.9% | +0.5% |
| 2003 | 94.5% | +1.7% |
| 2004 | 96.7% | +2.3% |
| 2005 | 97.5% | +0.8% |
| 2006 | 97.4% | -0.1% |
| 2007 | 97.3% | -0.0% |
| 2008 | 97.2% | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 96.9% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 96.9% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 96.7% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 96.4% | -0.3% |
| 2013 | 95.5% | -0.9% |
| 2014 | 94.9% | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 94.3% | -0.7% |
| 2016 | 93.8% | -0.6% |
| 2017 | 93.9% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | 93.9% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 94.1% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 94.3% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 94.4% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 95.3% | +0.9% |
| 2023 | 96.4% | +1.2% |
| 2024 | 96.7% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 95.9% | 92.5% | 97.5% | 9 |
| 2010s | 95.0% | 93.8% | 96.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 95.4% | 94.3% | 96.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
- 99 Naoero 97.0% compare
- 100 Mongolia 96.8% compare
- 101 Kazakhstan 96.7% compare
- 103 Marshall Islands 96.6% compare
- 104 Anguilla 96.4% compare
- 105 French Polynesia 96.3%
More education data for Slovakia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 37,693 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 5,484 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 93,834 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 88,069 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 473,316 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 244,806 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.06 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0451 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Slovakia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Slovakia was 96.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 97.5% in 2005.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 92.5% in 2001.
- How does Slovakia rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
- Slovakia ranks 102nd out of 206 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release