Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Switzerland
Switzerland: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 100.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Switzerland, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Switzerland recorded 100.6% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.1% on the previous year and down 0.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Switzerland peaked at 102.1% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 96.5%, in 2004.
Switzerland ranks 75th of 206 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 97.5% | — |
| 2001 | 97.6% | +0.1% |
| 2002 | 96.7% | -0.9% |
| 2003 | 96.7% | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 96.5% | -0.3% |
| 2005 | 96.7% | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 97.0% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 97.6% | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 98.0% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 98.2% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 98.7% | +0.6% |
| 2011 | 98.4% | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 98.9% | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 100.8% | +2.0% |
| 2015 | 102.1% | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 102.0% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 101.9% | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 102.0% | +0.1% |
| 2019 | 101.7% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 101.8% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 101.5% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | 101.4% | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 101.8% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 100.6% | -1.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 97.3% | 96.5% | 98.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 100.7% | 98.4% | 102.1% | 9 |
| 2020s | 101.4% | 100.6% | 101.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More education data for Switzerland
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 270,546 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Switzerland?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Switzerland was 100.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 102.1% in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 96.5% in 2004.
- How does Switzerland rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
- Switzerland ranks 75th out of 206 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release