Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Uruguay
Uruguay: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female was 114.8% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Uruguay, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Uruguay recorded 114.8% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in 2023.
The figure is down 2.1% on the previous year and up 7.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Uruguay peaked at 117.2% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 83.9%, in 1979.
That places Uruguay 13th out of 206 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 88.8% | — |
| 1971 | 91.3% | +2.8% |
| 1972 | 90.6% | -0.8% |
| 1973 | 92.2% | +1.8% |
| 1978 | 86.2% | -6.4% |
| 1979 | 83.9% | -2.7% |
| 1994 | 99.5% | +18.7% |
| 1995 | 101.1% | +1.5% |
| 1998 | 109.7% | +8.5% |
| 1999 | 108.1% | -1.5% |
| 2000 | 105.8% | -2.1% |
| 2001 | 107.5% | +1.6% |
| 2002 | 110.7% | +3.0% |
| 2003 | 113.2% | +2.3% |
| 2004 | 112.5% | -0.7% |
| 2005 | 109.6% | -2.5% |
| 2006 | 109.9% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 100.9% | -8.2% |
| 2008 | 101.3% | +0.4% |
| 2009 | 101.8% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 107.2% | +5.4% |
| 2017 | 114.8% | +7.1% |
| 2018 | 114.8% | -0.0% |
| 2019 | 115.6% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 114.2% | -1.2% |
| 2021 | 116.7% | +2.2% |
| 2022 | 117.2% | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 114.8% | -2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 88.8% | 83.9% | 92.2% | 6 |
| 1990s | 104.6% | 99.5% | 109.7% | 4 |
| 2000s | 107.3% | 100.9% | 113.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 113.1% | 107.2% | 115.6% | 4 |
| 2020s | 115.7% | 114.2% | 117.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
- 10 Turks and Caicos Islands 118.6% compare
- 11 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 117.2% compare
- 12 Portugal 116.4% compare
- 14 Costa Rica 114.7% compare
- 15 Australia 113.4% compare
- 16 Spain 112.5% compare
More education data for Uruguay
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.58 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,882 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -3.31 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 173,668 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -3.59 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 164,140 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.48 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 112,435 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -8.13 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Uruguay?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female in Uruguay was 114.8% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 117.2% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.9% in 1979.
- How does Uruguay rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female?
- Uruguay ranks 13th out of 206 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release