Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Aruba
Aruba: Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male was 112.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Aruba, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Aruba recorded 112.6% for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in 2024.
That represents a change of up 2.2% on the previous year and up 7.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Aruba peaked at 118.9% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 101.4%, in 1999.
That places Aruba 16th out of 206 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Aruba, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 101.4% | — |
| 2000 | 102.3% | +0.9% |
| 2001 | 106.5% | +4.0% |
| 2002 | 112.8% | +5.9% |
| 2003 | 113.4% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 113.9% | +0.4% |
| 2005 | 110.8% | -2.7% |
| 2006 | 109.9% | -0.9% |
| 2007 | 110.2% | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 104.8% | -4.9% |
| 2009 | 108.4% | +3.5% |
| 2010 | 111.8% | +3.1% |
| 2011 | 103.0% | -7.9% |
| 2012 | 105.1% | +2.1% |
| 2018 | 118.1% | +12.3% |
| 2019 | 118.9% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 114.2% | -4.0% |
| 2021 | 108.6% | -4.9% |
| 2022 | 110.2% | +1.5% |
| 2024 | 112.6% | +2.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 101.4% | 101.4% | 101.4% | 1 |
| 2000s | 109.3% | 102.3% | 113.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 111.4% | 103.0% | 118.9% | 5 |
| 2020s | 111.4% | 108.6% | 114.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Aruba
More education data for Aruba
- Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years), annual 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 589 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 278 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 10.48 % change on previous year (2022)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) -2.51 % change on previous year (2016)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 4,005 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 12.2 % change on previous year (2016)
- Theoretical duration of lower secondary education (years), annual 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.19 % change on previous year (2022)
- Theoretical duration of secondary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Aruba?
- Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male in Aruba was 112.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Aruba?
- The highest recorded value was 118.9% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male recorded in Aruba?
- The lowest recorded value was 101.4% in 1999.
- How does Aruba rank for gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male?
- Aruba ranks 16th out of 206 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male rising or falling in Aruba?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Aruba data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, primary and secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release